Oct 072019
 
Hi everyone


If you aren’t a ‘orienteering tragic’ you can catch up with how our Eureka team faired over the last two weekends in the tables at Cootamundra, Wagga, Eldorado and Beechworth. These results were easy to get off the internet – but if you want more, more go to the Oceania webpage to see how Belinda (W21E), Aislinn (W21E), Karen (Staudte), Susannah (King), Andrew and Rose (Campbell), and Terry (Haebich) did at the events. It was great to see so many old friends around the big screen as Warren (Key) and others kept us up to date with what was happening in the forest from a large bunch of remote cameras! 

Watch this space this week as we count down to the big Australian MTBO Champs in Maryborough 25-27 October. Please save a day (or two) to help In out in the finish and results area – Eureka is doing ALL DAYS of the Finish for the 4 main events.

Cheers
Blake

EU V

11 starting competitors Oceania Middle Distance BEECHWORTH

Plac Name Class Time Diff Km time R
1 Jenny Bourne Women 60A (25) 26:31 10:14
3 Geoff Lawford Men 55A (39) 33:28 +2:38 9:55
5 Blake Gordon Men 75A (27) 37:14 +6:09 15:50
7 Roch Prendergast Men 65A (31) 42:05 +8:18 13:37
9 Dale Ann Gordon Women 75A (14) 52:13 +19:21 23:12
12 Margaret Kertesz Women 55AS (12) 1:05:26 +30:55 29:04
13 Toby Cooper Men 40A (17) 1:05:06 +35:03 16:16
22 Warwick Williams Men 50A (35) 54:53 +22:24 14:28 Download route in GPX format
23 Judy Prendergast Women 60A (25) 1:09:46 +43:15 26:56
28 Gary Buchan Men 45A (33) 1:06:06 +35:58 16:51
29 Eleanor Williams Women 14A (29) 45:49 +29:37 22:14
Rod Gray Men 60A (39) did not start

EU V

11 starting competitors        Oceania LONG Distance ELDORADO

Plac Name Class Time Diff Km time R
3 Jenny Bourne Women 60A (24) 1:02:42 +6:09 14:55
3 Roch Prendergast Men 65A (30) 1:05:11 +10:37 14:05
4 Dale Ann Gordon Women 75A (13) 1:10:26 +23:11 21:50
4 Blake Gordon Men 75A (25) 1:23:08 +21:11 20:47
5 Toby Cooper Men 35AS (5) 2:10:05 +44:02 21:57
5 Geoff Lawford Men 55A (38) 1:12:08 +13:00 12:04
14 Eleanor Williams Women 12A (16) 1:40:24 +1:09:12 33:28 Download route in GPX format
15 Warwick Williams Men 50A (33) 1:38:30 +37:16 14:35 Download route in GPX format
26 Gary Buchan Men 45A (29) 2:38:09 +1:28:02 20:20
Judy Prendergast Women 55AS (14) mispunched
Margaret Kertesz Women 55AS (14) mispunched
Rod Gray Men 60A (34) did not start


EU V

10 starting competitors     Australian SPRINT Distance WAGGA WAGGA

Plac Name Class Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Bourne Women 60 (32) 13:48 6:51
3 Geoff Lawford Men 55 (48) 15:21 +0:36 6:56
4 Dale Ann Gordon Women 75 (10) 19:38 +2:48 13:00
7 Blake Gordon Men 75 (23) 19:05 +4:40 10:29
12 Warwick Williams Men 50 (30) 22:11 +6:02 8:33
15 Roch Prendergast Men 65 (32) 19:22 +4:13 8:43
17 Rod Gray Men 60 (35) 18:31 +5:01 7:40
27 Eleanor Williams Women 14 (31) 27:38 +14:39 12:47
29 Judy Prendergast Women 60 (32) 32:49 +19:01 16:19
32 Gary Buchan Men 21E (37) 45:44 +30:12 14:33


EU V

10 starting competitors  Australian LONG Distance  Split Rock COOTAMUNDRA

Plac Name Class Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Bourne Women 60A (24) 39:34 9:15
6 Rod Gray Men 60A (37) 1:01:17 +15:29 10:45
7 Blake Gordon Men 75A (24) 54:05 +21:20 16:32
10 Dale Ann Gordon Women 75A (12) 57:51 +22:29 20:57
12 Eleanor Williams Women 12A (14) 28:23 +15:29 12:54
12 Warwick Williams Men 50A (31) 1:18:55 +28:12 11:46
12 Judy Prendergast Women 55AS (17) 58:37 +22:12 21:14
13 Geoff Lawford Men 55A (43) 1:00:46 +12:04 10:06
22 Roch Prendergast Men 65A (33) 1:00:58 +21:43 13:06
25 Gary Buchan Men 45A (33) 2:05:49 +1:13:29 17:59