[EurekaO] Yes, I’m back

 Posted by at 10:56 pm  Quicknews
Oct 072019
 

Hi all,

           Doesn’t time fly!!

 

I had initially thought that I hadn’t orienteered for 5 or 6 years but going through old emails it appears that it was 10 years ago (I helped in the finish tent at Bryces Flat in early 2010 but didn’t compete).

 

I had my left knee “metalised” in June 2016 and right knee in April 2018. I started power walking 5+ km daily in early June this year whilst on holidays in NZ North Island for a month and have continued since I returned. As I started dreaming that I was orienteering I thought it was time to try the real thing so went to Wangaratta last weekend.

 

It was great – a lot of new faces, some “old” faces still around (names took a while to associate); it was great to catch up with Blake, Dale, Andrew and Rose Campbell, Roch and Judy; finish/result handling has gone more “techo”; my original SI stick no longer works; the Eldorado and Beechworth maps are still technically challenging – I need to wear glasses to read those detailed maps; time for new “O” shoes (I only wore them on the Sunday event – lasted until last 3 (short) controls to go before the sole started flapping then came off).

 

We have four grand daughters (Greg has two and Michelle the other two), I retired in July last year (prepared for the change in life style during the surgery recovery and rehabilitation) and we are in the process of selling our house to downsize into something that is easier to maintain whilst we “Grey Nomad” in our caravan.

 

Rgds,

          Terry and Helen Haebich

 

From: allmembers <allmembers-bounces@eurekaorienteers.asn.au&gt; On Behalf Of All Members of Eureka
Sent: Monday, 7 October 2019 9:38 PM
To: All Members of Eureka <allmembers@eurekaorienteers.asn.au&gt;
Subject: [EurekaO] Oceania Carnival Results over the last two weekends

 

Hi everyone

 

If you aren’t a ‘orienteering tragic’ you can catch up with how our Eureka team faired over the last two weekends in the tables at Cootamundra, Wagga, Eldorado and Beechworth. These results were easy to get off the internet – but if you want more, more go to the Oceania webpage to see how Belinda (W21E), Aislinn (W21E), Karen (Staudte), Susannah (King), Andrew and Rose (Campbell), and Terry (Haebich) did at the events. It was great to see so many old friends around the big screen as Warren (Key) and others kept us up to date with what was happening in the forest from a large bunch of remote cameras! 

 

Watch this space this week as we count down to the big Australian MTBO Champs in Maryborough 25-27 October. Please save a day (or two) to help In out in the finish and results area – Eureka is doing ALL DAYS of the Finish for the 4 main events.

 

Cheers

Blake

 

EU V

11 starting competitors                       Oceania Middle Distance BEECHWORTH

Plac

Name

Class

Time

Diff

Km time

R

1

Jenny Bourne

Women 60A (25)

26:31

10:14

3

Geoff Lawford

Men 55A (39)

33:28

+2:38

9:55

5

Blake Gordon

Men 75A (27)

37:14

+6:09

15:50

7

Roch Prendergast

Men 65A (31)

42:05

+8:18

13:37

9

Dale Ann Gordon

Women 75A (14)

52:13

+19:21

23:12

12

Margaret Kertesz

Women 55AS (12)

1:05:26

+30:55

29:04

13

Toby Cooper

Men 40A (17)

1:05:06

+35:03

16:16

22

Warwick Williams

Men 50A (35)

54:53

+22:24

14:28

Download route in GPX format

23

Judy Prendergast

Women 60A (25)

1:09:46

+43:15

26:56

28

Gary Buchan

Men 45A (33)

1:06:06

+35:58

16:51

29

Eleanor Williams

Women 14A (29)

45:49

+29:37

22:14

Rod Gray

Men 60A (39)

did not start

EU V

11 starting competitors        Oceania LONG Distance ELDORADO

Plac

Name

Class

Time

Diff

Km time

R

3

Jenny Bourne

Women 60A (24)

1:02:42

+6:09

14:55

3

Roch Prendergast

Men 65A (30)

1:05:11

+10:37

14:05

4

Dale Ann Gordon

Women 75A (13)

1:10:26

+23:11

21:50

4

Blake Gordon

Men 75A (25)

1:23:08

+21:11

20:47

5

Toby Cooper

Men 35AS (5)

2:10:05

+44:02

21:57

5

Geoff Lawford

Men 55A (38)

1:12:08

+13:00

12:04

14

Eleanor Williams

Women 12A (16)

1:40:24

+1:09:12

33:28

Download route in GPX format

15

Warwick Williams

Men 50A (33)

1:38:30

+37:16

14:35

Download route in GPX format

26

Gary Buchan

Men 45A (29)

2:38:09

+1:28:02

20:20

Judy Prendergast

Women 55AS (14)

mispunched

Margaret Kertesz

Women 55AS (14)

mispunched

Rod Gray

Men 60A (34)

did not start

 

EU V

10 starting competitors     Australian SPRINT Distance WAGGA WAGGA

Plac

Name

Class

Time

Diff

Km time

1

Jenny Bourne

Women 60 (32)

13:48

6:51

3

Geoff Lawford

Men 55 (48)

15:21

+0:36

6:56

4

Dale Ann Gordon

Women 75 (10)

19:38

+2:48

13:00

7

Blake Gordon

Men 75 (23)

19:05

+4:40

10:29

12

Warwick Williams

Men 50 (30)

22:11

+6:02

8:33

15

Roch Prendergast

Men 65 (32)

19:22

+4:13

8:43

17

Rod Gray

Men 60 (35)

18:31

+5:01

7:40

27

Eleanor Williams

Women 14 (31)

27:38

+14:39

12:47

29

Judy Prendergast

Women 60 (32)

32:49

+19:01

16:19

32

Gary Buchan

Men 21E (37)

45:44

+30:12

14:33

 

EU V

10 starting competitors  Australian LONG Distance  Split Rock COOTAMUNDRA

Plac

Name

Class

Time

Diff

Km time

1

Jenny Bourne

Women 60A (24)

39:34

9:15

6

Rod Gray

Men 60A (37)

1:01:17

+15:29

10:45

7

Blake Gordon

Men 75A (24)

54:05

+21:20

16:32

10

Dale Ann Gordon

Women 75A (12)

57:51

+22:29

20:57

12

Eleanor Williams

Women 12A (14)

28:23

+15:29

12:54

12

Warwick Williams

Men 50A (31)

1:18:55

+28:12

11:46

12

Judy Prendergast

Women 55AS (17)

58:37

+22:12

21:14

13

Geoff Lawford

Men 55A (43)

1:00:46

+12:04

10:06

22

Roch Prendergast

Men 65A (33)

1:00:58

+21:43

13:06

25

Gary Buchan

Men 45A (33)

2:05:49

+1:13:29

17:59