History

 

Eureka Constitution in 1975

Eureka Constitution 1975

Eureka Constitution 1975

Eureka Club Officers 1975 to Present

Eureka Officers 1975 - Present
YearPresidentVice PresidentSecretaryTreasurerVOA Officers
1975Tom NorwoodBlake GordonIan JohnsonDerek Viner
1976Tom NorwoodBlake GordonIan JohnsonDerek Viner
1977Blake GordonDerek VinerMark HennessyShirley Viner
1978Blake GordonDerek VinerMark HennessyShirley VinerTom Norwood Vice President
Chris Norwood Treasurer
1979Blake GordonDerek VinerAndrew CampbellPeter JonesTom Norwood Vice President
1980Peter JonesBruce PearceRose CampbellBob ThurmanTom Norwood President
Blake Gordon Aus 6-Day Coord
1981Peter JonesDale Ann GordonRose CampbellMark BevelanderTom Norwood President
1982Peter JonesDale Ann GordonRose CampbellMark BevelanderTom Norwood President
1983Rose CampbellShirley VinerRichard BiceMark Bevelander
1984Dale Ann GordonShirley VinerJenni JamiesonMark Bevelander
1985Russell BourkeBob BraszellJenni JamiesonMark Bevelander
1986Richard BiceBob BraszellJenni JamiesonRose Campbell/Bill Borrie
1987Bob BraszellPeter JonesJenni JamiesonRose Campbell/Bill Borrie
1988Tom NorwoodDoug BartramJenni JamiesonRose Campbell
1989Richard BiceDoug BartramJenni JamiesonSue HartChris Norwood Vice President
1990Roch PrendergastNicki TawsJenni JamiesonSue Hart
1991Nick TawsRoch PrendergastJenni JamiesonSue HartBlake Gordon Vice President
1992Shirley VinerTom NorwoodJenni JamiesonSue HartTom Norwood Easter Coord
Blake Gordon Vice President
1993Tom NorwoodJudy PrendergastJenni JamiesonSue HartBlake Gordon President
Terry Haebich Treasurer
1994Tom NorwoodRoch PrendergastJenni JamiesonSue HartBlake Gordon President
Terry Haebich Treasurer
1995Ian JamiesonJohn ErwinJenni JamiesonSue HartTerry Haebich Treasurer
1996Richard BiceJohn ErwinJenni JamiesonBlake GordonTerry Haebich Treasurer
1997Richard BiceJohn ErwinLesley NorwoodBlake Gordon
1998John ErwinEd RadomskiLesley NorwoodBlake GordonRob Plowright Technical Coord
1999Judy PrendergastJohn ErwinLesley NorwoodBlake GordonBlake Gordon MTB-O Coord
2000John ErwinMichael MaherLesley NorwoodErnie ChristopherBlake Gordon MTB-O Coord
2001John ErwinPeter ScottLesley NorwoodErnie ChristopherBlake Gordon MTB-O Coord
Tom Norwood Easter Coord
2002Peter ScottIan ChennellLesley NorwoodErnie ChristopherBlake Gordon MTB-O Coord
2003Tom NorwoodMark ValentineHeather BiceErnie ChristopherBlake Gordon MTB-O Coord
2004Mark ValentineJohn ErwinHeather BiceErnie ChristopherIan Chennell SI Coord
2005Mark ValentineJohn ErwinHeather BiceErnie ChristopherIan Chennell SI Coord
2006Mark ValentineJohn ErwinJenni JamiesonErnie ChristopherTom Norwood Easter Coord
Ian Chennell SI Coord
2007Mark ValentineJohn ErwinJenny BourneBlake GordonIan Chennell SI Coord
2008Mark ValentineJohn ErwinJenny BourneBlake GordonIan Chennell Si Coord
2009Mark ValentineJohn ErwinMonica DicksonBlake GordonIan Chennell SI Coord
2010Mark ValentineRoch PrendergastMonica DicksonBlake GordonIan Chennell SI Coord
2011Mark ValentineVacantRoch PrendergastBlake GordonIan Chennell SI Coord
2012Mark ValentineJohn ErwinRoch PrendergastBlake Gordon
2013Mark ValentineBeatrice (BJ) JohnsonRoch PrendergastBlake GordonChris Norwood, Easter Event Controller; Jenny Bourne, Easter Day 1 Organiser
2014Mark ValentineRoch PrendergastIan ChennellBlake GordonMark Valentine, Coordinator
2015 Australian Championships in Ballarat
2015Mark ValentineRoch PrendergastIan ChennellBlake GordonMark Valentine, Coordinator 2015 Aus Champs Festival
2016Mark ValentineRoch PrendergastIan ChennellBlake Gordon
Assistant in Training??
2017Mark ValentineRoch PrendergastIan ChennellMonica Dickson

Eureka Placings in Easter 3-Days

Easter Australian 3-Days - Eureka Placings (1976 - Present)
YearVenueStateFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1976BambaraNSWM13 James Valentine
1977WingelloNSW
1978Turallo CreekACTM35B Keith MeerbachW35 Dale Ann Gordon
M17 Phillip Norwood
1979SedgwickVICM17 Phillip NorwoodM19 Mark JenkinsM21C Dennis Olmstead
W19C Kay Preston
1980GoulburnNSWM19 Phillip NorwoodW35 Shirley VinerW35 Dale Ann Gordon
1981WirrabaraSAW35A Dale Ann GordonW35A Shirley VinerM50 Tom Norwood
1982ChilternVICM17 Darren GrayW12B Sarah Campbell
M35B Dennis OlmsteadW35A Dale Ann Gordon
1983CanberraACTW13B Sarah CampbellM19 Michael Walters
1984Bronte ParkTASM55 Tom NorwoodM21B Terry Haebich
1985Wagga WaggaNSWD40A Dale Ann GordonD11B Kylie BraszellD11A Els Campbell
H13B Greg HackettH21A Chris NorwoodD13B Jackie Bice
H40A Andrew CampbellD40A Rose Campbell
H11B Matthew Hackett
1986InglewoodVICD40A Dale Ann GordonD40A Shirley Viner
H21A Chris NorwoodH11B Matthew Hackett
H40A Andrew CampbellH40B Peter Jones
1987CherabahQLDD45A Dale Ann GordonD15A Emily VinerD40A Rose Campbell
H40A Andrew CampbellD15B Jackie BiceD40B Annette Braszell
D17 Sarah CampbellH21B Bill Borrie
D21C Sandra Gray
1988BowralNSWW15A Emily VinerW40A Shirley VinerW17A Sarah Campbell
W21A Nicki TawsW45A Dale Ann Gordon
M10 Andrew DixonM21A Chris Norwood
M40A Andrew Campbell
1989Big BadjaACTM35A Chris NorwoodW21E Nicki TawsW35B Lorraine Dixon
W15A Els CampbellW45A Dale Ann Gordon
W19A Sarah Campbell
1990BurraSAW11B Sally HartW17A Els Campbell
W21E Nicki Taws
W45A Shirley Viner
M21C Jonathan Gordon
1991MudgeeNSWW21E Nicki TawsW19A Emily VinerM21E Rob Plowright
W45A Dale Ann GordonW45A Rose CampbellM45A Andrew Campbell
W45B Annette BraszellW17A Els Campbell
1992BallaratVICM14B Greg HaebichW12B Lian PrendergastM35A Roch Prendergast
W21A Susannah KingW20A Emily VinerW20A Els Campbell
W45B Annette BraszellW50A Dale Ann GordonW60A Lesley Norwood
1993YorkWAW20A Els CampbellW21A Susannah King
W45A Shirley Viner
W50A Dale Ann Gordon
1994CanberraACTW50A Dale Ann GordonM14B Andrew Norwood
M40A Chris Norwood
1995Crow's NestQLDM35AS Terry Haebich
W12B Michelle Haebich
W21E Emily Viner
W50A Dale Ann Gordon
1996OrangeNSWW50A Shirley VinerW21A Sarah Campbell
W50A Dale Ann Gordon
M14B Conan Prendergast
1997Broken HillSAW21A Elsie CampbellM14B Conan PrendergastM40A Roch Prendergast
W55A Dale Ann GordonM45+AS Hank PepplinkhouseW14B Michelle Haebich
W50A Heather BiceW45+AS Lynne Pepplinkhouse
1998MaldonVICShortNov Aislinn Prendergast
M20AS Dean Pepplinkhouse
W50A Heather Bice
1999BothwellTASM16B Conan PrendergastW35A Anitra Dowling
M45A Roch Prendergast
2000CanberraACTM17-20B Conan PrendergastW55A Dale Ann GordonM45A Chris Norwood
2001DaylesfordVICW55A Heather Bice
W16-20B Nicole Pepplinkhouse
M17-20AS Andrew Pepplinkhouse
2002GoulburnNSWW60A Dale Ann Gordon
2003MundaringWAM45A Chris Norwood
W60A Dale Ann Gordon
2004GrandchesterQLDW60A Dale Ann GordonM50A Chris Norwood
2005JindabyneACTM50A Chris Norwood
2006HarcourtVICW45A Jenny BourneW60A Dale Ann Gordon
2007BurraSAW45A Jenny BourneW60A Dale Ann Gordon
W17-20A Julie Lawford
2008DubboNSWM50A Geoff Lawford
W50A Jenny Bourne
M-16A Ian LawfordW17-20E Aislinn Prendergast (5th)
M50A Roch Prendergast (4th)
2009LauncestonTASW17-20E Belinda Lawford
W55A Jenny Bourne
M-16A Ian Lawford
M50A Geoff Lawford
W65A Dale Ann Gordon
M80A Tom Norwood
M55A Roch Prendergast
2010CanberraACTW50A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
M55A Chris Norwood
M55A Roch Prendergast (4th)
M17-20E Ian Lawford (4th)
2011YorkWAW17-20E Belinda Lawford
W45A Jenny Bourne
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
M55A Geoff Lawford
M55A Roch Prendergast
W65A Dale Ann Gordon (4th)
2012StanthorpeQLDW50A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
M17-20E Ian LawfordW55+AS Judy Prendergast
2013BendigoVICM55A Geoff LawfordM17-20E Ian LawfordW70A Dale Ann Gordon
2014Mudgee/LithgowNSWW55A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
2015Mulga ValleySAW55A Jenny BourneM55A Geoff LawfordW21E Aislinn Prendergast
2016CanberraACTW60A Jenny Bourne

Eureka Placings at the Australian FootO Championships

Australian Championships - Eureka Placings (1975 - Present)
YearVenueStateFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1975TallarookVICM20A Rod Gray
1976BelangloNSWM16A James Valentine
1977Orroral CrossingACTM21B Blake Gordon
1978Warby RangeVIC
1979The BoydNSWW35A Dale Ann Gordon
1980BothwellTASM20A Phillip NorwoodW35A Dale Ann Gordon
W35A Shirley Viner
1981KorweingubooraVICM35C Barry GreavesW12B Sarah CampbellW21B Meredith Prime
W35A Shirley Viner
W21C Margaret Anderson
M15B Peter O'Loughlin
1982BullecourtQLDW12B Emily VinerM35B Blake Gordon
1983StocktonNSW
1984Mt. ClearACTW35C Annette BraszellW40A Dale Ann GordonM20A Peter O'Loughlin
W35A Rose Campbell
1985WOCARNVICD15B Sally JamiesonD40A Dale Ann Gordon
Crocodile ReservoirH13B Greg HackettH35B Bruce Pearce
H21A Chris Norwood
M10B Matthew Hackett
1986KaiserstuhlSAW16A Sarah CampbellM21A Chris NorwoodW12A Kylie Braszell
W16B Jackie BiceW40A Shirley Viner
W21C Sally Jamieson
M40A Andrew Campbell
1987Corin ForestACTW40A Rose CampbellW16A Emily VinerM16A Ian Jamieson
M40A Andrew CampbellW18A Sarah CampbellW21C Sally Jamieson
W45A Dale Ann Gordon
M21A Roch Prendergast
1988Avon ValleyWAW16A Emily VinerW21E Nicki TawsW40A Shirley Viner
W20A Sarah CampbellM40A Andrew Campbell
1989DragonbonesNSWM45A Andrew CampbellM21B Nick CorkishW16A Elsie Campbell
1990Dunga MountVICW18A Elsie CampbellW20A Sarah Campbell
W45A Dale Ann Gordon
M45A Andrew Campbell
1991AmiensQLDW21E Nicki TawsW45A Shirley VinerW20A Emily Viner
M21E Rob PlowrightW45B Annette Braszell
1992Corin ForestACTW45A Shirley VinerW45A Heather BiceW12B Lian Prendergast
W50A Dale Ann GordonW14A Sally Hart
W21E Emily VinerW20A Elsie Campbell
1993Evans CrownNSWW12A Lian Prendergast
W21A Susannah King
1994Cantara DunesSAW10A Clare NorwoodM35A Roch Prendergast
W14B Emily Hart
W50A Shirley Viner
1995Creswick DiggingsVICW12B Clare NorwoodW45A Heather Bice
W14B Emily Hart
W21A Sarah Campbell
1996Mount PearsonTASW21E Emily VinerW50A Shirley VinerM65A Tom Norwood
M21AS Peter ScottW21A Sarah Campbell
M35AS Terry Haebich
1997Burra CreekACTW50A Shirley VinerM14B Conan PrendergastW21A Sarah Campbell
1998MalmallingWAW55A Dale Ann GordonW16A Emily Hart
M16B Conan Prendergast
1999YurungaNSWW55A Dale Ann GordonM21AS Rob Plowright
M18B Conan Prendergast
2000BrooklandsQLDM16B Kent Erwin
2001Badja NorthACT
2002GoulburnNSWW60A Dale Ann GordonM20AS Conan Prendergast
2003BarambogieVICW55+AS Margaret BarkerW21AS Kathryn Barker
W60A Dale Ann Gordon
2004Seldom SeenNSWM50A Chris Norwood
2005Littlechild CreekTASW14A Belinda LawfordM12A Ian Lawford
W45A Jenny BourneM50A Chris Norwood
M45A Geoff Lawford
2006Hill Park DaleWAW17-20A Julie LawfordW45A Jenny Bourne
M35A Warwick Williams
2007DubboNSWW65A Dale Ann GordonW17-20A Aislinn Prendergast
M50A Geoff LawfordW45A Jenny Bourne
2008MaryboroughQldM50A Chris Norwood
M50A Roch Prendergast (4th)
W-20E AislinnPrendergast(4th)
2009Wangaratta -Long DistanceVICW55A Jenny Bourne
M50A Geoff Lawford
W-20E Aislinn Prendergast
W35A Anitra Dowling
Chewton - Middle DistanceW55A Jenny Bourne
M50A Geoff Lawford
M35A Warwick Williams
W-20E Belinda Lawford
M80A Tom Norwood
W35A Anitra Dowling
Benalla - Sprint Distance








W-20E Aislinn Prendergast
W55A Jenny Bourne
W-20E Belinda Lawford
M50A Geoff Lawford
2010Tanunda -Long DistanceSAM50A Geoff LawfordM35A Warwick Williams
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
'M55A Roch Prendergast
Lady Alice - Middle DistanceM50A Geoff LawfordM55A Roch Prendergast
Trinity College - Sprint DistanceM35A Warwick Williams
M50A Geoff Lawford
M55A Roch Prendergast
2011Mount Dale - Middle DistanceWAW45A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
M55A Roch PrendergastM-20E Ian Lawford
W65A Dale Ann Gordon (4th)
Canberra - Sprint Distance
Geoff and Jenny (CS and EO)
ACTW-20E Belinda LawfordM55A Roch Prendergast (4th)
Badja - Long DistanceACTW50A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
M-20E Ian Lawford (4th)











2012St Helens - Middle DistanceTASW50A Jenny Bourne
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M55A Geoff Lawford
W21E Aislinn Prendergast (4th)
Bicheno - Sprint DistanceTASM55A Geoff Lawford
W70A-2 Dale Ann Grodon
W50A Jenny Bourne
W21E AislinnPrendergast
St Helens - Long DistanceTASW50A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
St Helens - Relay
Littlechild Creek
TASW21E Aislinn Prendergast (1st)
W35 Jenny Bourne (1st)
W65 Dale Ann Gordon (1st )
M45 Geoff Lawford (2nd)
2013Canberra Grammar -Sprint
Distance
ACTW55A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
Long DistanceACTW55A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
M-20E Ian Lawford
Middle DistanceACT
RelaysACT
2014MiddleWAW21-E Ian LawfordM60A Roch PrendergastM55 Geoff Lawford
SprintWAM21-E Ian Lawford
M55A Geoff Lawford
LongWAW21-E Aislinn Prendergast
M21-E Ian Lawford
M55A Geoff Lawford
M60A Roch Prendergast
RelayWAM55A Geoff Lawford (1st leg)W21E A Prendergast (1st leg)
2015"Petticoat Gully" - Middle (853) VicM60A Chris NorwoodW70A Dale Ann Gordon
"St Patrick's College" -Sprint (752)VicW55A Jenny BourneM55A Geoff LawfordM60A Chris Norwood
"Chapel Flat" - Long (859)VicW70A Dale Ann Gordon
M60A Rod Gray
"Borhoney Ghurk" - Relay (585)VicM55A Geoff Lawford (1st leg), Chris Norwood (2nd leg)W21E Aislinn Prendergast (3rd leg)
W55A Jenny Bourne (1st leg)
W65A Dale Ann Gordon (3rd leg)
2016MiddleQldW60A Jenny Bourne
SprintQldW60A Jenny Bourne
LongQldW60A Jenny Bourne
RelayQld
2017Middle
Sprint
Long
Relay

Eureka Members in National Teams

Eureka in Australian Teams - World and Junior Champs, AUS/NZ Challenge, World Masters Champs 
1979AUS/NZ ChallengeNZLDale Ann Gordon (W35)Phillip Norwood (M17-20)Rod Gray (M21)
1980AUS/NZ:1st APOCACTDale Ann Gordon (D35)Phillip Norwood (M17-20)Shirley Viner (D35)
1981World O ChampsSWITom and Lesley NorwoodManagers6th in Mens&Womens Relays
AUS/NZ-WoodhillNZLDale Ann Gordon (D35)Phillip Norwood (M17-20)Shirley Viner (D35)
1982AUS/NZ-BullecourtQLDDale Ann Gordon (D35)Rose Campbell (D35)
AUS/NZ:2nd APOCJapanTom Norwood (H50)
1984AUS/NZ-NasebyNZLDale Ann Gordon (W35)Shirley Viner (W21E)Rose Campbell (W35 Alternate)
1986AUS/NZ-Jubilee150SADale Ann Gordon (W40)Shirley Viner (W40)Andrew Campbell (M40)
Sarah Campbell (W14-16)
APOCHong KongTom Norwood (M55)
1987AUS/NZ - North IsNZLDale Ann Gordon (W45)Heather Bice (W40)Emily Viner (W14-16)
Rose Campbell (W40)
1988AUS/NZ - APOCTASDale Ann Gordon (W40)Shirley Viner (W40)Rose Campbell (W40)
Ian Jamieson (M14-16)Sarah Campbell (W17-20)Andrew Campbell (M40)
Emily Viner (W14-16)Tom Norwood (M60)
1989AUS/NZ&World CupNZLEmily Viner (W14-16)Ian Jamieson (M14-16)Tom Norwood (M60)
World O ChampsSWERob Plowright (9th,Relay)Nicki Taws (11th,Relay)Karen Staudte (Reserve)
Dale and Blake GordonManagers
1990AUS/NZ-Hovel TourVICNicki Taws (W21A)Andrew Campbell (M45A)Shirley Viner (W45A)
1991AUS/NZNZLHeather Bice (W40)
World O ChampsCZERob Plowright (17th,Relay) Nicki Taws (10th,Relay)Karen Staudte (Physio)
Junior World O CGEREmily Viner (11th,Relay)Sarah Campbell (Manager)
1992Vet World ChampsTASRose Campbell (6th,W45)Dale Ann Gordon (11th,W50)Chris Norwood (15th,M35)
Junior World O CFINElsie CampbellEmily VinerRob Plowright (Coach)
1993AUS/NZ - YorkWADale Ann Gordon (W50)Heather Bice (W45)Shirley Viner (W45)
Rob Plowright (M21)Elspeth Campbell (W20)
World O ChampsUSAEmily Viner (13th,Relay)Nicki Taws (36th;13th,Relay)
Junior World O CITAEls Campbell (23rd,Short-O)
1994World Cup-BallaratVICEmily VinerNicki Taws (10th,Short-O)Els Campbell
Vet World ChampsSCOTShirley Viner (16th,W45)Heather Bice
1995World O ChampsGEREmily Viner (25th,Short-O)12th,Relay)
AUS/NZ -ACTDale Ann Gordon (W50)Shirley Viner (W50)Heather Bice (W50)
Vet World ChampsSPATom NorwoodLesley Norwood
1997World O ChampsNOREmily Viner (6th,Relay) Nicki Taws (6th,Relay)Karen Staudte-Assist.Manager
AUS/NZ-NZLTom Norwood (M65)Lesley Norwood (W55)
World Masters ChUSADale Ann Gordon (7th,W55)Blake Gordon (M55)
1998IOF/OA CommitteeFINBlake Gordon (MTB-O Comm)
1999VOA MTB-O SurveyVICRob PlowrightSRV Map Grant - Blake Gordon
2000World Masters ChNZLDale Ann Gordon (W55)Blake Gordon (M55)
2001AUS National CoachAUSRob Plowright
2002World MTB-O ChmpFRAEmily Viner (Silver, Long-Dist)Grant LebbinkBlake Gordon (Manager)
World Masters ChmpAUSAnitra Dowling (W50A,2nd)
2003AUS/NZL MTB-O ChallAUSKen Dowling (CS)Dale Ann Gordon (EO)Emily Viner (Women Open, 1st)
2004World MTB-O ChmpAUSEmily Viner (5th LD,4th MD) Grant Lebbink (Reserve)Dale Ann Gordon (Training Camp)
Blake Gordon (Event Director)Mark Valentine (Transport)Dick Barker (Infrastructure)
Richard Bice (Ceremony,PA)Tom Norwood (Bike Transport)Ian Chennell & Terry Haebich (SI)
2005World Masters ChCANDale Ann Gordon (W60)Blake Gordon (M60)Karen Staudte (3rd,W35)
2006World Masters ChAUTGeoff Lawford (6th, M50)Tom Norwood (M75)Chris Norwood (M50)
World MTBO ChFINGrant Lebbink (select/no go)
2007Oceania MTBOCAUSStephen Balharrie (MOpB -Dale Ann Gordon (W60+Blake Gordon (M60 - 2nd Sprint)
1st Sprint,1st Middle)1st Sprint,1st Middle,2nd Long)
Junior WOC - DubboAUSBelinda Lawford (W-20)
Oceania OCAUSBelinda Lawford (W17-20)Geoff Lawford (M50)Jenny Bourne (W45)
Aislinn Prendergast (W17-20R)Roch Prendergast (M50)Dale Ann Gordon (W65)
Chris Norwood (M50)
2008Junior WOCSWEAislinn Prendergast (W-20)Belinda Lawford (W-20)
2009Oceania OCNZLAislinn Prendergast (W17-20)
Junior WOCITAAislinn Prendergast (W-20E)
World Masters (WMOC)AUSJenny Bourne (W50-) GOLD
MEDALS (Sprint & Long)
Anitra Dowling (W60-) BRONZE
MEDAL (Long)
Dale Ann Gordon (W65-)
John Erwin (M55-)
Geoff Lawford (M55-)
2010JWOCDENRoch Prendergast (Coach)Belinda Lawford (W-20E)
2011WOCFRAAislinn Prendergast (W21-E)
JWOCPOLRoch Prendergast (Coach)
Belinda Lawford (W-20E)Ian Lawford (M-20E)
2012JWOCSLORoch Prendergast (Coach)
Ian Lawford (M-20E, 20th Sprint Champs)
WOCSWIAislinn Prendergast ( W-21E) 14th Long Dististance Qualifier
WOC SWIAislinn Prendergast (W21-E) 35th Long Distance Final
WMOCGERGeoff Lawford (M55A)Jenny Bourne (W55A)Judy Prendergast (W55A)
2013Oceania OC NZLGeoff Lawford (M55 team)
Jenny Bourne (W55 team)
Ian Lawford (M-20E team)
Aislinn Prendergast (W21E team)
Chris Norwood (M55 team alt)Roch Prendergast
Judy Prendergast
John Erwin
JWOCCZERoch Prendergast (Coach)Ian Lawford (M-20E)
Long Distance
Sprint Distance
Relay
WOCFINAislinn Prendergast (W21-E)
Long Distance Relay
2014Oceania MTBO OCAUS - Alice Springs NTDale Ann Gordon W70-
2 Gold (Middle and Sprint)
1 Bronze (Long)
Harrison Keeble (3 Gold)
Blake Gordon M70-
1 Silver (Middle) 2 Bronze (Long, Sprint)
World Masters ChampionshipsBRA Jenny Bourne W60- GOLD Medals in Sprint and Long Distance
2015Oceania OC TasmaniaJenny Bourne and Geoff Lawford - Trial Course Runners
World MTBO MastersPortugalTony Keeble (M40- )
SILVER Medal, Mixed Relay
WOCScotlandIan Lawford (M21-E Sprint)
World MastersGothenburg, SwedenGeoff Lawford (M60- Sprint) - GOLD Medal
2016World MastersTallinn, EstoniaGeoff Lawford (M60-Sprint) SILVER Medal
WOCStromstad, SwedenAislinn Prendergast (Sprint)
Ian Lawford (Sprint)
World Student ChampsBelinda Lawford
2017WOC EstoniaBelinda Lawford
World Masters Auckland, New ZealandGeoff Lawford (M60- Sprint) GOLD Medal
Jenny Bourne (W60- Sprint) GOLD Medal
Dale Ann Gordon (W75- Sprint) BRONZE Medal
Oceania OC Auckland, New ZealandBelinda Lawford (W21-
Ian Lawford (M21-
Geoff Lawford (M60-
Jenny Bourne (W60-
Dale Ann Gordon (W75- Sprint) BRONZE Medal

Eureka Placings in the Victorian Championships

Victorian Long-Distance Championships - Eureka Placings (1975-1995)
YearVenueEntryClubFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1975Muller's Creek193RHM19A Rodney GrayM12A Andrew Dyson
M21A Chris Norwood
M50A Peter Dyson
1976Lake Eppalock South217YVM15A Phillip NorwoodM15A James ValentineM50A Peter Dyson
1977Champion Hill South245NVM15A Phillip NorwoodW35A Dale Ann Gordon
1978Sailor's Falls413BYM17A Phillip NorwoodM17A James Valentine
M50A Peter Dyson
W35A Dale Ann Gordon
1979Kurucaruc Creek390EUM17A Phillip NorwoodW35A Shirley VinerW21C Gale Dwyer
[1:15 000] at EnfieldW21C Sandra Bray
CS/EO Chris&TomNorwood
1980Wombat Wallow365TKM19A Phillip NorwoodW21C Gale Dwyer
W35A Dale Ann GordonW50A Val Renkin
M35B Andrew Campbell
1981Porcupine Ridge355BRM12A Timothy GordonW12B Sarah CampbellW35A Shirley Viner
M19A Phillip NorwoodW21C Margaret AndersonW21C Anne Purbrick
M21B Dennis OlmsteadW35A Rosemary Campbell
1982Shepherd's Flat459EUM19A Michael WaltersW21C Margaret AndersonM19A Bill Borrie
[1:15 000] at Durham LeadW21C Jenene BushbyW35A Shirley VinerW19A Rebecca Ford
CS Mandy&Mark Hennessy
EO Peter Jones
1983Graytown468RHW10 Elspeth CampbellM10 Tom Bice
M19A Michael WaltersW13A Sarah Campbell
W35A Shirley VinerW35A Rose Campbell
1984Mt Alexander443TKW40A Dale Ann GordonW11A Elspeth CampbellM40A Blake Gordon
M13B Greg HackettW13A Sarah CampbellW21C Ann Burke
M13A Timothy Gordon
1985Slaty Creek584EU+D11A Elsie CampbellH21A Chris NorwoodD15A Sarah Campbell
[1:15 000] at CreswickCH
CS Dale Gordon & Rose Campbell
EO Blake Gordon
1986Mineral Springs425RKH11A Tom BiceD11A Kylie BraszellD40B Annette Braszell
H13A Ian JamiesonD13A Elspeth CampbellH55A Tom Norwood
D13A Emily VinerD15A Sarah Campbell
D21C Sally JamiesonH21C Ian Kluckow
H10 Marcus Braszell
1987Jim Crow345BYW17A Sarah CampbellW21C Sally JamiesonW13A Kylie Braszell
W40A Shirley VinerM35A Terry HaebichM21B Peter O'Loughlin
W45A Dale Ann GordonW40A Heather Bice
1988Jubilee Creek475AWW45A Dale Ann GordonW15A Emily VinerW13A Kylie Braszell
M10 Andrew DixonW40A Heather Bice
M35A Terry HaebichM13A Tom Bice
M40A Andrew Campbell
1989Boundary Creek327YVM35A Chris NorwoodW17A Emily Viner
M45A Andrew CampbellW15A Elspeth Campbell
M60A Tom NorwoodW40B Annette Braszell
W19A Sarah Campbell
W45A Dale Ann Gordon
M11A Andrew Dixon
W21C Sue Hart
W35B Lorraine Dixon
1990Diamond Hill367BGW15A Kylie BraszellW11A Sally HartM11A Greg Haebich
W19A Sarah CampbellW17A Emily VinerM60A Tom Norwood
W45A Shirley VinerM65A Doug Bartram
W17A Elsie Campbell
W35B Judy Prendergast
1991Glenlyon Roses326CHM45A Andrew CampbellM40A Terry Haebich
W17A Elsie CampbellM60A Tom Norwood
W17A Emily Viner
W21E Nicki Taws
W45A Shirley Viner
1992Snake Head Creek351AWW20A Elsie CampbellM35A Roch PrendergastM12A Andrew Norwood
W45A Shirley VinerW14A Sally HartM35A Chris Norwood
W60A Lesley NorwoodM60A Tom Norwood
W21E Karen Staudte
1993Warrigul Rocks317RKW50A Dale Ann GordonW10 Michelle HaebichM60A Tom Norwood
M10 Conan PrendergastW16A Sally HartW10 Clare Norwood
W21A Susannah King
W21E Elspeth Campbell
1994White Swan312EUM40A Roch PrendergastM21AS Peter ScottM20A David Calder
[1:10 000] at InvermayM45AS Hank PepplinkhouseM35-40AS Terry HaebichM50A Blake Gordon
CS Chris NorwoodW50A Shirley VinerM65A Tom NorwoodW50A Dale Ann Gordon
EO Jenni JamiesonW10A Nicole Pepplinkhouse
W12A Emily Hart
1995Lake Wombat???BKM12B Heath ErwinM16B Andrew NorwoodW128A Sally Hart
M35-44AS Terry HaebichW14B Emily Hart
W12B Clare Norwood
W50A Shirley Viner

Victorian Long-Distance Championships - Eureka Placings (1996-Present)
YearVenueEntryClubFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1996Kangaroo Gully336BGM14B Conan PrendergastM12A Hayden LebbinkM16A Andrew Pepplinkhouse
M40A Roch PrendergastM40AS Terry HaebichM40A Chris Norwood
W14AS Nicole PepplinkhouseM45AS Hank Pepplinkhouse
W50A Shirley VinerW14A Emily Hart
1997Two Kangaroo Creeks241TKW50A Shirley VinerM12A Kent ErwinM10A Tynan Erwin
M20A Dean PepplinkhouseM16A Andrew Pepplinkhouse
M40A Chris NorwoodM40A Roch Prendergast
W50A Heather BiceW16A Emily Hart
W21E Karen Staudte
1998Magenta325AWW55A Dale Ann GordonM10A Tynan ErwinM21A David Calder
1: 10 000 at ChilternM16B Conan PrendergastM21A Peter ScottM35-44AS Terry Haebich
CS Andrew Calder EA Blake GordonM14B Kent ErwinW21AS Melanie ScottM40A Roch Prendergast
W10A Aislinn Prendergast
W35-44AS Judy Prendergast
1999The Blowhole316EUW55A Dale Ann GordonW18A Lian PrendergastW45-54AS Lyn Pepplinkhouse
[1:15 000]W21B Amanda BillettW35A Anitra DowlingW21B Nicole Pepplinkhouse
at DaylesfordM45A Roch PrendergastW21AS Melanie ScottW10A Aislinn Prendergast
CS Chris NorwoodM35+B John LebbinkM70A Tom NorwoodM21A Peter Scott
EO Terry HaebichM17-20AS Andrew PepplinkhouseM16AS Conan PrendergastM21AS Michael Maher
M16AS Hayden LebbinkM10A Tynan Erwin
M14B Kent Erwin
2000Eppalock South232YVW55A Shirley VinerM45A Roch PrendergastM12A Tynan Erwin
1: 15 000 at EpplalockM16AS Kent ErwinW20A Lian PrendergastM21B Conan Prendergast
M45AS Terry HaebichW35A Anitra DowlingM35A Rob Plowright
M21AS Michael MaherM70A Tom Norwood
M45AS John ErwinW18A Kathryn Barker
M45-54B David EllisW45-54AS Sue Hart
W50A Heather Bice
W55A Dale Ann Gordon
W65A Lesley Norwood
2001Whroo323NEM21A Peter ScottM12A Tynan ErwinM21AS Conan Prendergast
1:10 000 at RushworthM45A Chris NorwoodW12A Aislinn PrendergastM45AS Mark Valentine
W20A Lian Prendergast
W35A Anitra Dowling
2002Mt Kooyoora726YVW60A Dale Ann GordonM20A Hayden LebbinkW55A Heather Bice
1:10 000 at Kooyoora ParkW20A Kathryn BarkerW70A Lesley Norwood
M35-44AS Ian Chennell
W35-44AS Judy Prendergast
2003Sedgwick699BGW55+AS Margaret BarkerW35-44AS Judy Prendergast
1:10 000 at SedgwickW60A Dale Ann Gordon
2004Hope Creek193YVM50A Roch PrendergastW60A Dale Ann GordonM75A Tom Norwood
1:10 000 at Mt KooyooraW21AS Kathryn BarkerW35-44AS Judy PrendergastW55A Heather Bice
2005Barambogie North258BKW-14A Belinda LawfordM50+AS Roch PrendergastM50+AS Dick Barker
1:10 000 at ChilternW-16A Aislinn PrendergastM75A Tom Norwood
W35A Anitra Dowling
W45A Jenny Bourne
W60A Dale Ann Gordon
M35A Geoff Lawford
2006Mt Beckworth213EUW17-20A Belinda LawfordM75A Tom NorwoodW60A Dale Ann Gordon
1:10 000 at ClunesM17-20AS Ian LawfordW35A Anitra DowlingW17-20A Aislinn Prendergast
CS Chris Norwood EA Terry HaebichM21+B Stephen BalharrieM50A Roch Prendergast
EO Mark ValentineM35-44AS Ian Chennell
W45+AS BJ Johnson
W45A Jenny Bourne
W45+B Judith Staudte
M50A Geoff Lawford
2007Spring Hill185YVM-16A Ian LawfordW17-20A Aislinn Prendergast
1:10 000 at FryerstownW17-20A Belinda LawfordM50A Roch Prendergast
W35A Anitra DowlingM50+B Russell Bourke
W45A Jenny Bourne
M45A Chris Norwood
M50A Geoff Lawford
W50+AS Judy Prendergast
W65A Dale Ann Gordon
M75A Tom Norwood
2008Chewton Diggings222MFM50A Chris NorwoodW35A Anitra DowlingM75A Tom Norwood
1:10 000 at ChewtonM50A Roch PrendergastW21E Aislinn Prendergast (4th)
2009Choke'Em GullyNEW21-E Aislinn PrendergastM55A Chris NorwoodW65A Dale Ann Gordon
1:10 000 at FryerstownM50A Geoff LawfordM80A Tom Norwood
W50A Jenny Bourne
2010Joyce's Creek - Long
1:15 000 - Newstead
NEM55A Geoff LawfordM55A Chris Norwood
M80A Tom Norwood
W35A Anitra Dowling
W60A Dale Ann Gordon
M35A Warwick Williams
M55A Roch Prendergast
Irishtown - Middle
1:10 000 at Fryerstown
NEW65A Dale Ann Gordon
M55A Chris Norwood
M80A Tom NorwoodW35A Anitra Dowling
Chewton Diggings - Sprint
1:10 000 at Chewton
MFW21E Aislinn Prendergast
M55+A Chris Norwood
M65+A Blake Gordon
W55+A Judy Prendergast
W65+A Dale Ann Gordon
2011Northern Spurs -Long
1:10 000 at Wangaratta
VOAW-20E Belinda Lawford
W50A Jenny Bourne
W35A Elsie Northey
M55A Geoff Lawford
W21-E Aislinn Prendergast
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
W65A Dale Ann Gordon
M55A Roch Prendergast
Rowdy Flat - Middle
1:7500 at Yackandandah
VOAW55+AS Judy Prendergast
M55A Geoff Lawford
W35A Elsie Northey
W50A Jenny Bourne
W65A Dale Ann Gordon
M55A Roch Prendergast
2012Kangaroo Crossing -Long
1:10 000 at Beechworth
YVW21A Belinda Lawford
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
W50A Jenny Bourne
M55A Geoff Lawford
W21E Aislinn Prendergast
W45A Anitra Dowling
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
Rowdy Flat - Middle
1:7500 at Yackandandah
BK M55A Geoff LawfordW50A Jenny Bourne
M65A Blake Gordon
M80A Tom Norwood
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
2013Chewton Diggings - Long
1: 10 000 at Chewton
130MFW55A Jenny Bourne
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M55A Geoff Lawford
W21E Aislinn Prendergast
M55A Chris Norwood
M70A Blake Gordon
Joyce's Creek - Middle
1: 10 000 at Newstead
NEW70A Dale Ann Gordon
M-20E Ian Lawford
M55A Geoff Lawford
W21E Asilinn Prendergast
W55A Jenny Bourne
M60A John Erwin
M70A Blake Gordon
W35A Anitra Dowling
M55A Chris Norwood
Ballarat Grammar - Sprint
1: 5 000 at Ballarat
Ian Lawford (CS)EUW21A Aislinn Prendergast
M55A Chris Norwood
M70A Blake Gordon
2014Kooyoora - Middle DistanceJenny and Geoff Lawford (EA)EU/BGW45A Anitra Dowling
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M60A Chris Norwood
Melville Caves - Long Distance/Ultra for ElitesJenny and Geoff Lawford (EA)EU/BGM21-E Ian LawfordM60A Chris Norwood
M70A Blake Gordon
W45A Anitra Dowling
Deakin University - Sprint DistanceBKM60A Chris NorwoodW55A Judy Prendergast
2015One Tree Hill - Long196 - Jenny Bourne (EA)BGW21A Aislinn Prendergast
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M60A Chris Norwood
W35A Anitra Dowling
M35A Rod Gray
M60A Roch Prendergast
W55+AS Judy Prendergast
Creswick Diggings - Middle818 - Warwick Williams (EA)YVM55A Geoff LawfordM60A Rod GrayM60A Roch Prendergast
RMIT Bundoora - Sprint174YVM60A Chris NorwoodM45A Warwick Williams
2016Chapel Flat - Long168MFW35A Lian Prendergast
W45A Jenny Bourne
M21AS James Gray
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M70A Blake Gordon
M60A Rod Gray
M50A Michael Wyatt
W40A Sarah Corfe
W50A Anitra Dowling
W60A Judy Prendergast
Borhoney Ghurk - MiddleNEM40A Gary Buchan
W35A Jenny Bourne
M35A Geoff Lawford
W70A Dale Ann GordonW60A Judy Prendergast
M70A Blake Gordon
Sprint - Camp HillBGW45A Jenny BourneM21A Ian Lawford
M60A Chris Norwood
W70A Dale Ann Gordon
M70A Blake Gordon

Eureka Winners of Orienteer of the Year (OY) and State Series (SS) Competitions

Eureka's Victorian Orienteer of the Year (OY) and State Series (SS) Winners (1983 - Present)
YearJunior WomenJunior MenSenior WomenSenior Men
1982Shirley Viner
1983Shirley Viner
1984
1985
1986Kylie Braszell (D-12)Tom Bice (H-12)Rose Campbell (D40-)
Sarah Campbell (D-15)
Sally Jamieson (D-17)
1987Jodie Braszell (W-15)Paul Liggins (M-19)Shirley Viner (W40-)Andrew Campbell (M35-)
1988Kylie Braszell (W-13A)Andrew Dixon (M-10A)Nicki Taws (W21-A)Andrew Campbell (M40-A)
Emily Viner W-15A)Rose Campbell (W40-A)
1989Elspeth Campbell (W-15A)Marcus Braszell (M-11A)Shirley Viner (W45-A)Chris Norwood (M35-A)
Emily Viner W-17A)Tom Norwood (M60-A)
1990Kylie Braszell W-15A)Jeffrey Haebich (M-13B)Sue Hart (W40-B)Andrew Campbell (M45-A)
Elspeth Campbell (W-17A)Rose Campbell (W45-A) tie
Dale Ann Gordon (W45-A)
1991Kylie Braszell (W-17A)Andrew Norwood (M-11A)Karen Staudte (W21A)Rob Plowright (M21A)
Elspeth Campbell (W-19A)Jeffrey Haebich (M-13B)Kate Blood W21B)Chris Norwood (M35-A)
Judy Prendergast (W35-B)Terry Haebich (M40-A)
Sue Hart (W40-B)Andrew Campbell (M45-A)
Shirley Viner (W45-A)
Annette Braszell W45-B)
1992Lian Prendergast (W-12B)Andrew Norwood (M-12A)Judy Prendergast (W35-B)Roch Prendergast (M35-A)
Jeffrey Haebich (M-16B)Sue Hart (W40-B)Tom Norwood (M60-A)
Dale Ann Gordon (W50-A)
1993Lian Prendergast (W-12A)Judy Prendergast (W35-AS)Peter Scott (M21AS)
Sally Hart (W-18AS)Roch Prendergast (M35-A)
1994Andrew Norwood (M-14AS)Dale Ann Gordon (W50-A)Peter Scott (M21AS)
Roch Prendergast (M35-A)
Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Terry Haebich (M40-AS)
Tom Norwood (M65-A)
1995Emily Hart (W-14AS)Heather Bice (W45-A)Roch Prendergast (M35-A)
Shirley Viner (W50-A)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Terry Haebich (M40-AS)
Tom Norwood (M65-A)
1996Nicole Pepplinkhouse (W-14AS)Hayden Lebbink (M-12A)Melanie Pither (W21AS)Peter Scott (M21AS)
Shirley Viner (W50-A)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Tom Norwood (M65-A)
1997Sue Hart (W35-AS)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Shirley Viner (W50-A)Hank Pepplinkhouse (M45-AS)
Dale Ann Gordon (W55-A)Tom Norwood (M65-A)
1998Kent Erwin (M-14B)Shirley Viner (W50-A)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Conan Prendergast (M-16B)Dale Ann Gordon (W55-A)Terry Haebich (M45-AS)
Sue Hart (W45+AS)
Melanie Scott (W21AS)
1999Emily Hart (W-18A)Conan Prendergast (M-16B)Judy Prendergast (W35-AS)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Dale Ann Gordon (W55-A)Tom Norwood (M70-A)
2000Lian Prendergast (W-20A)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Tom Norwood (M70-A)
David Ellis (M45-B)
2001Lian Prendergast (W-20A)Tynan Erwin (M-12A)Heather Bice (W55-A)Peter Scott (M21AS)
Ian Chennell (M35-AS)
Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Tom Norwood (M70-A)
2002Kathryn Barker (W-20A)Heather Bice (W55-A)Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Dale Ann Gordon (W60-A)
2003Dale Ann Gordon (W60-A)Chris Norwood (M45-A)
Margaret Barker (W45+AS)
2004Aislinn Prendergast (W-16A)Anitra Dowling (W35-A)Roch Prendergast (M50-A)
Dale Ann Gordon (W60-A)Tom Norwood (M75-A)
2005Aislinn Prendergast (W-16A)Anitra Dowling (W35-A)Chris Norwood (M45-A)
Tom Norwood (M75-A)
2006Aislinn Prendergast (W-18A)Jenny Bourne (W45-A)Warwick Williams (M35-A)
Anitra Dowling (W35-A)Chris Norwood (M45-A)
Roch Prendergast (M50-A)
Blake Gordon (M60-A)
Tom Norwood (M75-A)
2007Belinda Lawford (W17-20A)Jenny Bourne (W45-A)
Judy Prendergast (W50+AS)
Dale Ann Gordon (W65-A)
Chris Norwood (M40-A)
Geoff Lawford (M50-A)
Russell Bourke (M50+B)
Tom Norwood (M75-A)
2008Aislinn Prendergast (W21-A)
Anitra Dowling (W35-A)
Judy Prendergast (W45AS)
Chris Norwood (M45-A)
Tom Norwood (M75-A)
2009Aislinn Prendergast (W21E)
Anitra Dowling (W35-44A)
Warwick Williams (M35-44A)
Tom Norwood (M80-A)
2010Aislinn Prendergast (W21E)
Anitra Dowling (W35-44A)
Judy Prendergast (W55+AS)
Dale Ann Gordon (W65-A)
Chris Norwood (M55-A)
Tom Norwood (M80-A)
2011Judy Prendergast (W55+AS)
2012Aislinn Prendergast (W21A/E)
Judy Prendergast (W55+AS)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-A)
Tom Norwood (M80-A)
2013Aislinn Prendergast (W21A)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-A)
Chris Norwood (M55A)
Ian Chennell (M45-54AS)
2014Aislinn Prendergast
Course 2 Women
2015Aislinn Prendergast
Course 2 Women
2016Dale Ann Gordon (C4 W)Roch Prendergast (C3 M)

Eureka Placings in the Victorian MTBO Championships

Victorian Long, Middle & Sprint Distance Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships (1997- Present)
YearVenueEntryClubFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1997"Lal Lal State Forest"
1:25 000 at Lal Lal
CS Rob Plowright
EO Blake Gordon
59EUM10-13A Hayden Lebbink
M14-17A Andrew Pepplinkhouse
M50+A Blake Gordon
W35-49A BJ Hamilton
W18-34A Amanda Billett
Women Open B Sue Hart
W14-17A Lian Prendergast
W14-17A Nicole Pepplinkhouse
1998"Nerrina" 1:20 000 at Ballarat
CS Rob Plowright EO Peter Jackson
65NEM50+A Blake Gordon
W18-34A Amanda Billett
W18-34A Emily Viner
W35-49A BJ Hamilton
W50+A Dale Ann Gordon
1999"Mandurang" Long 1:20 000 at Bendigo CS John Chellew EO Peter Searle56BGM35-49A Mark ValentineW18-34A Amanda Billett
W35-49A Anitra Dowling
W35-39A Tanya Beacham
M50+A Ken Dowling
2000"Kurth Kiln Park"
1:20 000/10 000 at Kurth Kiln
CS Peter Cusworth EO Murray Hanna
66BKW35- Anitra Dowling
M35- Mark Valentine
2001"Mt Robertson" 1:20 000 at Kinglake CS Peta Whitford EO Kathy Liley66YVMen Open A Peter Scott
W50+ BJ Hamilton
W50+ Dale Ann Gordon
Men Open A Grant Lebbink
W35- Anitra Dowling
2002"Blairs Hut" 1:25 000 at Whittlesea CS Peter Jackson EO Carolyn Jackson69MFWomen Open A Emily VinerW35- Anitra Dowling
M14-17 Stephen Balharrie
Women Open A Amanda Billett
2003"Rodoni" 1:20 000 at Daylesford CS Kathy Liley EO Ray Sheldon77YVWomen Open A Emily Viner
W60+ Dale Ann Gordon
Men Open B Jonathan Gordon
M60+ Blake Gordon
M-18 Stephen BalharrieMen Open A Grant Lebbink
M 40- Mark Valentine
2004"Sulky Track" Long
1:20 000 at Daylesford, EO Greg Tamblyn CS Tim Hatley EA Kathy Liley
252BKWomen Open A Els Northey
W Open C Margaret Barker
W Open A Tanya Beacham
2005"Wombat Station" Middle
1:20 000 at Daylesford
CS Paul Leicester EA Carolyn Jackson EO Peter Cusworth
60BKM-18 Stephen Balharrie
W40- Anitra Dowling
Men Open D David Elms
W Open A Tanya Beacham
W60+ Dale Ann GordonM50- Mark Valentine
"Old Quartz Hill" Long
1:15 000 at Castlemaine EO Ruth Goddard CS Ray Sheldon EA Peta Whitford
48YVW40- Anitra Dowling
W60+ Dale Ann Gordon
M60+ Blake Gordon
2006"Bull Gully Wells" Middle
1:15 000 at Maryborough
CS Derek Morris/Blake Gordon
EA Tim Dent EO Blake Gordon
87EUW40- Anitra Dowling
W60+ Dale Ann Gordon
Men Open D David Elms
"Linton State Forest" Long
1:20 000 at Linton EO David Elms CS Emily Viner EA Dick Barker
93EUW60+ Dale Ann Gordon
Men Open B Stephen Balharrie
M60+ Blake Gordon
2007"Nail Can Hill South" Sprint
1:5 000 at West Albury
CS/EO Rick Armstrong; EA Kathy Liley
50AWMen Open B Stephen Balharrie
W60+ Dale Ann Gordon
M60+ Blake Gordon
"Shelley South Rail" Long
1:20 000 at Shelley EO Rick Armstrong CS Leigh Privett EA Kathy Liley
73AWMen Open B Stephen Balharrie
W60+ Dale Ann Gordon
"Shelley Rail North" Middle
1:20 000 at Shelley EO Rick Armstrong CS Leigh Privett EA Kathy Liley
67AWW60+ Dale Ann Gordon
2008"Muckleford Diggings" Long
1:20 000 CS Geoff Armstrong EO Tim Hatley
105NEMen Open C Ian FarhallW40- Anitra DowlingW60+ Dale Ann Gordon
"Nerrina" Middle Distance
1:10 000 CS Mark Valentine EO Blake Gordon
99EUMen Open C Ian Farhall
"Nerrina Wetlands" Sprint
1:7 500 CS Mark Valentine EO Blake Gordon
89EUMen Open C Ian FarhallM60- Dick Barker (4th)
2009"Cammeray Waters" Macedon Middle Distance
1:20 000 CS Keith Wade EO Ted vanGeldermalsen
115BKW60- Dale Ann Gordon
M40- Tony Keeble
"Fingerpost Corner" Macedon Long Distance
1:20 000 CS Keith Wade EO Ted vanGeldermalsen
114TKW60- Dale Ann Gordon
M21-E Grant Lebbink
"Chiltern Town" Sprint Distance
1:13 500 CS Leigh Privett EO Rick Armstrong
51AWM21E Andrew Rowan
2010"Albury Riverside Parks" Sprint 1:6 500 CS Rick Armstrong EA Leigh Privett60AWW60- Dale Ann Gordon
M60- Blake Gordon
"Nail Can Hill " Middle Distance
1:10 000 CS Leigh Privett EO Norm McCann
70AWW60- Dale Ann GordonM60- Blake Gordon
"Muckleford Diggings" Long
1:20 000 CS Phil Giddings EO Rob Edmonds
74NEW60- Dale Ann GordonW50- Anitra DowlingM60- Blake Gordon
2011"Barkstead South" Long
1:20 000 CS Keith Wade EO Blake Gordon

114
TK / EU

M21-E Grant Lebbink

W60- Dale Ann GordonW40- Monica Dickson

"Barkstead South" Middle
1:20 000 CS Blake Gordon
EO Keith Wade
118EU / TKM21-E Grant Lebbink
2012"Bristol Hill" Sprint 1:5 000
CS Blake Gordon EA Jon Sutcliffe
72EU / NEW70- Dale Ann GordonW40- Monica Dickson
"Bull Gully Wells" Middle
1:10 000 / 1:15 000
CS Mark Valentine EA Jon
Sutcliffe
85EU / NEW70- Dale Ann GordonM40- Tony KeebleW40- Monica Dickson
"Saligari Safari" Long
1:20 000 CS Rob Edmonds
EA Peter & Shayne Hill
104


NE / EUW70- Dale Ann Gordon
M-14 Declan Dickson
M40- Tony Keeble

2013"Clinker Hill" Sprint 1:10 000
CS Peta Whitford
EA Toby Cooper
86YVW70- Dale Ann Gordon
M-14 Tom Maher
M70- Blake GordonW40- Monica Dickson
"Hills Upsan Downs"
1:15 000
CS Peter Hill
EA Pal Elam
94BKM-16 Declan Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
M-12 Harrison KeebleW40- Monica Dickson
"Balaclava Hill" 1: 20 000
CS Rob Edmonds
EA Ted VanGeldermalsen
92NEM-16 Declan Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
2014"Bristol Hill" Sprint Distance 1:5 000
CS Blake Gordon
EA Ian Chennell
53EUM-16 Declan Dickson
W40- Monica Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M60- Mark ValentineM40- Tony Keeble
"Eldorado" Middle Distance 1: 10 000
CS Leigh Privett
EA Ric Armstrong
70AWM-16 Declan Dickson
W40- Monica Dickson
M70- Blake Gordon
"Rat on Hill" Long Distance 1: 20 000
CS Carolyn Jackson
EA Bill Vandendool
75AW/BKM-16 Declan Dickson
W40- Monica Dickson
M70- Blake Gordon
2015"Torquay" Sprint
CS Toby Cooper
151YVW40- Monica Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
"Anglesea Scout Camp" Middle CS Peter&Carolyn Cusworth167BKW40- Monica Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
"Bambra" Long
CS Heather Leslie & John Gavens
156BKW40- Monica Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
2016Beechworth - SprintBKW70- Dale Ann GordonM70- Blake Gordon
Indigo Winery - MiddleAWW70- Dale Ann GordonM70- Blake Gordon
Stanley - LongAW/BKW70- Dale Ann Gordon M70- Blake Gordon
2017"Woowookarung" Sprint
CS Toby Cooper
EA Blake Gordon
80EUM50- Tony KeebleW50- Monica Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
"Woowookarung" Middle
CS Mark Valentine
EA Blake Gordon
82EUM50- Tony KeebleW70- Dale Ann GordonW50- Monica Dickson
"Barkstead" Long
CS Ken Dowling
EA Jonathan Sutcliffe
76EUW70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon

Eureka Placings in the Australian MTBO Championships

Australian Long, Middle and Sprint Distance Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships (1998 - Present)
YearVenueEntryClubFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
1998"Creswick Forest" Long Distance 85EU/M50+A Blake GordonW18-34A Emily Viner
1:25 000 at Invermay, BallaratVICM50+A Ken Dowling (NZ)
CS Rob Plowright/Keith WadeW35-A Anitra Dowling (NZ)
EO Tom Norwood
1999"Monterey" Long Distance66SAW50+A Anitra DowlingW18-34A Amanda Billett
1:25 000 at Kuitpo, EO Mr Hillyard
CS Karl Hillyard & Claire Davill
2000"Kowen Homestead" Long Distance78ACTWomen Open A Emily VinerM50- Ken Dowling
1:20 000 at Canberra
CS David Searle EO David Searle
EA Bob Allison
2001"Joe's Folly" - Long 113NSWWomen Open A Emily Viner
1:25 000 at Wingelo, O Lynn DabbsW40- Anitra Dowling
CS Dave Lotty EO Dick Ogilvie
2002"Whroo" Long Distance89NE/Women Open A Emily VinerW35- Tanya Beacham
1:20 000 at NagambieVICW35- Anitra Dowling
CS Derek Morris/Rob Edmonds
"Break O' Day" Middle Distance61BG/Women Open A Emily VinerMen Open A Grant LebbinkM14-17 Stephen Balharrie
1:20 000 at BendigoVICW60+ Dale Ann Gordon
CS Keith O'Brien
EO Peter Searle
W35- Anitra Dowling
2003"Kowen Homestead" Long Distance105ACTWomen Open A Emily VinerM60+ Blake GordonW40- Tanya Beacham
1:20 000 at Canberra
CS Tom Walter/David Searle
2003"Kowen Hometead" - Middle Distance77ACTM60+ Blake GordonWomen Open A Emily Viner
CS Tom Walter/David Searle
2004"Bullecourt" Long Distance151QLDWomen Open A Emily VinerM60+ Blake Gordon
1:20 000 at Queensland
CS Albert Piper EA Gordon Howitt
2005"Wildflower Hill" Long Distance93BG/W60+ Dale Ann GordonW40- Anitra DowlingM60+ Blake Gordon
1:20 000 at BendigoVICMen Open A Grant Lebbink
CS John Chellew, EO Julie Flynn
EA Terry Davidson
"Mosquito Flat" Middle Distance101EU+W60+ Dale Ann GordonW40- Anitra DowlingM-18 Stehen Balharrie
1:15 000 at MaryboroughNE/Men Open B Jonathan GordonM60+ Dick Barker
CS Helen Edmonds EO Mark ValentineVICW40- Tanya Beacham
EA Warwick Williams/Blake Gordon
2006"Wellington Mills" Middle Distance58WAW60+ Dale Ann GordonMen Open A Grant Lebbink
1:20 000 at East of BunburyM60- Blake Gordon
"Bussell Brook" Long Distance57WAMen Open A Grant Lebbink
1:20 000 at East of Bunbury
"Goat Farm" Sprint Distance50WAMen Open A Grant LebbinkW60+ Dale Ann Gordon
1:5 000 at PerthM60- Blake Gordon
2007"Killingworth" Sprint Distance107NSW
1:7 500 at Cessnock
EO Paul Darvodelsky EA Terry Bluett
"Killingworth" Middle Distance 125NSW
1:10 000 at Cessnock
EO Paul Darvodelsky EA Terry Bluett
"Asley's Towers" Long Distance130NSWM60- Blake Gordon
1: 15 000 at Cessnock
EO Paul Darvodelsky EA Terry Bluett
2008"Boonaroa" Sprint Distance99QLD
1: 15 000 EO Eric Andrews EA Gordon Howitt
"Tuon Forest Station" Middle Distance 101QLD
1: 15 000 EO Eric Andrews EA Gordon Howitt
"Tallegalla" Long Distance97QLD
1: 25 000 EO Eric Andrews EA Gordon Howitt
2009"Nelson & Glenelg River" Sprint Distance126SAW60- Dale Ann GordonM60- Blake Gordon (3rd Aus)
1: 7 500 CS Heinz Leuenberger EA Jenny Casanova
"Mount Richmond Forest" Middle Distance131SA
1:15 000 CS Bruce Greenhalgh EA Jenny Casanova
"Caroline Forest" Long Distance124SAW60- Dale Ann Gordon
1:20 000 CS Lee Merchant EA Jenny Casanova
2010"Clinker Hill" Sprint Distance123VICW60- Dale Ann Gordon
1:10 000 CS Cormac McCarthy EA Jon Sutcliffe
"Old Quartz Hill" Middle Distance140VICW60- Dale Ann GordonM21-E Grant Lebbink
1:15 000 CS Dion Keech EA Jon Sutcliffe
"Wheatsheaf" Long Distance137VICM-14 Declan DicksonW50- Anitra Dowling
1:25 000 CS Jon Sutcliffe EA Kathy LileyW60- Dale Ann Gordon
2011"Rat on Hill" Long Distance
1:20 000
156VICM-14 Declan Dickson
M Open 3 Dean Nuttall
W Open 5 Rachael NuttallM40- Tony Keeble
"Rowdy Flat" Middle Distance
1: 7500
137VICM-14 Declan Dickson
"Sambell" Sprint Distance
1: 6000
143VICM60- Blake Gordon (5th overall-2nd Aus)
M40- Tony Keeble (4th overall, 3rd Aus)
2012Taree - Sprint Distance88NSWW70- Dale Ann Gordon
Taree - Middle Distance102NSWW70- Dale Ann Gordon
Taree - Long Distance95

NSWW70- Dale Ann Gordon
2013Gympie - Middle Distance
"Corella" 1:15 000
116QLDM-16 Declan Dickson
M70- Blake Gordon
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
Gympie - Long Distance
"Coondoo Creek" 1:20 000
113QLDM-16 Declan DicksonW70- Dale Ann GordonM70- Blake Gordon
Canberra, ACT
Sprint Distance
65ACTM-16 Declan Dickson
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
2014Alice Springs -Sprint Distance103NTM-14 Harrison Keeble
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
Alice Springs - Middle Distance109NTM-14 Harrison Keeble
W70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
Alice Springs - Long Distance115NTM-14 Harrison KeebleW70- Dale Ann Gordon
M70- Blake Gordon
2015Torquay - Sprint151VICW70- Dale Ann Gordon
Anglesea - Middle167VICW70- Dale Ann Gordon
Bambra - Long156VICW70- Dale Ann Gordon
2016Dwellingup - Sprint59WAM-14 Iyke Martin-Gordon
Marrinup -Middle66WAM-14 Iyke Martin-Gordon (4th)
Murray Valley - Long64WAM-14 Iyke Martin-GordonM70- Blake Gordon (4th)

Eureka Placings in the Victorian MTBO State Series

Eureka Winners of the Victorian MTB-O State Series (1998 - Present)
JuniorsSeniorsMasters
1998Amanda Billett (W18-34)
1999
2000
2001Peter Scott (M Open A)
2002
2003Stephen Balharrie (M17-18)Jonathan Gordon (M Open B)Dale Ann Gordon (W Open C)
Blake Gordon (M60+)
2004Stephen Balharrie (M17-18)Blake Gordon (M60+)
2005Stephen Balharrie (M17-18)Dale Ann Gordon (W60+)
Blake Gordon (M60+)
2006Stephen Balharrie (M Open B)Anitra Dowling (W40-)
David Elms (M Open D)Dale Ann Gordon (W60+)
Blake Gordon (M60+)
2007
2008Tanya Beacham (W40-)
2009
2010Dale Ann Gordon (W60-)
2011Monica Dickson (W40-)
2012Monica Dickson (W40-)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-)
2013Declan Dickson (M-16)Monica Dickson (W40-)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-)
Blake Gordon (M70-)
2014Harrison Keeble (M-14)
Declan Dickson (M-16)
Monica Dickson (W40-)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-)
Blake Gordon (M70-)
2015Monica Dickson (W40-)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70-)
Blake Gordon (M70-)
2016Blake Gordon (C4 M)
2017

The Eureka Challenge

Eureka Challenge 1994- Present
YearNumberDateMapScaleCourse PlannerControllerOrganiserComments
1994I27-FebWattle Gully1:15 000Roch Prendergast
Peter GalvinRob PlowrightSet to provide competition for elites before '94 World Cup
1994IB28-FebMineral Springs1:15 000Roch PrendergastPeter GalvinRob PlowrightRob Plowright and Elsie Campbell won
1995II6-MarWhite Swan1:10 000Rob PlowrightRoch PrendergastHageby from Nuggety Dam
IIB7-MarPetticoat Gully1:10 000Rob PlowrightRoch PrendergastDetailed goldmining used first in lead up to WOC'85
Chasing start
1996III7-MarLittle Forest1:15 000Rob Plowright
Shirley Viner
Lesley NorwoodFinish in the big paddock
Two short distance races
IIIB8-MarMt Beckworth1:20 000Rob Plowright
Tom Norwood
Sue HartJohn E bogged in sand
Time bonuses from short
race results
1997IV8-MarChinaman Flat1:10 000Rob PlowrightChris NorwoodLesley NorwoodEU vowed never do 4 events in two days again
IVB9-MarNerrina1:10 000Rob Plowright
Peter Scott
Melanie PitherSI used at both events
1998V7-MarPetticoat Gully1:10 000Karen StaudteBlake GordonJohn ErwinHageby - complexity plus - 2 events in 1 day is enough
1999VI6-MarNerrina North1:10 000Rob PlowrightDick BarkerBJ JohnsonHageby from under power lines at Nerrina
2000VII11-MarThe Blowhole1:15 000Rob Plowright
Terry Haebich
Ray SheldonShirley VinerTwo courses Long and Sprint set,but too hot for the sprint
2001VIII10-MarChinaman Flat1:10 000Rob PlowrightTim DentBlake GordonStreamers - middle distance then Sprint in best goldmining
2002IX A9-MarDon't Wake 'Em1:10 000Rob PlowrightDick BarkerMark ValentineFirst use of Easter map at Hepburn
IX B10-MarNerrina South1:5 000Rob PlowrightChris NorwoodMark ValentineVic Short-O Champs
Not part of EU Challenge
2003X8-MarGlenluce South1:15 000Rob Plowright
Chris Norwood
Tim DentBlake GordonSS#1 - first use after WMOC'02
2004XI4-MarGlenluce South1:10 000Blake GordonRon FrederickKatherine BarkerJunior EU Challenge a feature
2005XII27-FebNerrina South1:10 000Chris NorwoodTerry HaebichMark ValentineCourses from 2005 JanuaryDeaflympics,SS#1,Vic/SA Chal
2006XIII19-MarBlowhole1:10 000Warwick WilliamsMick MuttonRussell BourkeOne event 11 Mar + 19 Mar due to TFB on 12 March
2007XIV10-MarNerrina North1:10 000Geoff LawfordJenny BourneLawford FamilyVoted best courses of the year
2008XV9-MarMt Beckworth1:10 000Terry HaebichChris NorwoodBlake GordonNOL#2+Badge+SA Ch (35 deg; start at 8.30) mugs for all
2009XVI8-MarTipperary Springs1:10 000John ErwinTerry HaebichTom NorwoodSS#1 pre-entry with Matt Schepsi system
2010XVII7-MarBryce's Flat1:5 000Roch PrendergastChris NorwoodBlake GordonThree events in same day - NOL Sprint, SS#1, NOL Relay
2011XVIII6-MarCotty Creek1:10 000Roch PrendergastMary EnterBlake GordonElite Challenge and SS#2 with pre-entry&EOD
2012XVIV A10-MarSurface Hill1:7 500Rob Plowright
Geoff Lawford
Ruth GoddardRoch Prendergast3 events in same day - NOL Sprint (UB), SS#1, NOL Middle
XVIV B11-MarChinaman Flat1:10 000Dion Keech (MFV)Geoff AdamsNicola Dalheim2 events in same day - NOL Hageby, SS#2 Long Distance
2013XX3-MarMt Beckworth1:10 000Roch PrendergastIan ChennellJudy PrendergastTV results for 1st time; new generator/inverter
2014XXI6-AprilGlenluce South1:10,000Geoff LawfordTim DentBlake GordonTV splits and online results; perfect weather -
great courses
2015XXII8-MarCanadian Forest North1:7,500Rod GraySteve BirdIan ChennellCome and see what we can do in 2015!
2016XXIII20-MarNerrina1:7,500Blake Gordon
Mark Valentine
Tim HatleyIan Chennell

The Eureka Stuff Up of the Year Award

Eureka STUFF UP of the YEAR Trophy
YearNameIncident for Award
1998Richard BiceTaped wrong calf at Aus Champs
1999Karen StaudteLeft entry to Aus Champs in bag
2000Blake GordonLeft for NZ without reentry visa
2001Blake GordonLeft front wheel of bike home, then locked keys and mobile in car at Mt Doran
Lesley NorwoodPutting a control on electric fence
Peter ScottScratching caravan on way to Easter
Tom NorwoodRunaway van on York St - saved by sign
2002No One Would Admit to
Winning!
2003Ken DowlingSwan dive on MTB pretending he was a 'top gun' at Beechworth park
2004Richard BiceHe won it - but can not remember why?
2005Blake GordonMade mugs with "2006 Vic Relays" on them - in 2005
Chris NorwoodNo scale on Vic Relays map
2006Russell BourkeKalaidescope Construction - Mt Beckworth
John Erwin"Kenny Award" for Toilet Towing
Tom NorwoodWhere the hell are the Relay Badges?
2007Eureka Cake StallSoft drink cans so old they dissolved
John Erwin"Persistence Award" Bostock in rain
Geoff Lawford"Return to ACT" to allow others to win
2008John Erwin"Worst Weather Organiser at hot Nerrina"
Warwick Williams"Windy Canopy Flight at Kurucaruc"
Glenda Norwood"One Small Step in Qld - One Long Recovery"
2009Eureka Organisers"Regularly Forget the Toilet Paper"
2010John Erwin"Unreadable Rego Slip"
Warwick Williams"No Power in the SI Printer"
2011Roch Prendergast, Blake Gordon and Mark Valentine"Store Stuffing" (at the ELC storeroom)
2012Mark Valentine"Clock-Up - digital clock slow to be made"
2013Geoff Lawford Designing difficult route for organisers of Ultra Long and giving $2500 prize to a New Zealander!
2014John Erwin/Warwick WilliamsConfusion over location for the furthest control from start of WUFT
2015DELWP5 different persons in 2 years to issue permits
2016

Rockhopper Trophy Results

2000Nillumbik - 1st   EUREKA
2001Yarra Valley - 1stEUREKA
2002Nillumbik - 1stEUREKA
2003Nillumbik - 1stEUREKA
2004Nillumbik - 1st - (2157)Yara Valley - 2nd - (1916)Bendigo - 3rd - (1901)EUREKA - 6th - (1147)
2005Nillumbik - 1st - (1503)Yarra Valley - 2nd - (1286)Bendigo - 3rd - (1189)EUREKA - 5th - (1021)
2006Nillumbik - 1st - (1522)Bendigo - 2nd - (1289)EUREKA - 3RD - (1266)Bayside - 4th - (1236)
2007Nillumbik - 1st - (1262)EUREKA - 2ND - (1210)Bendigo - 3rd - (1174)Yarra Valley - 4th - (1170)
2008Nillumbik - 1st - (1265)Bendigo - 2nd - (1219)Yarra Valley - 3rd - (1202)EUREKA - 8th - (639)
2009Bendigo - 1st - (2067)Nillumbik - 2nd - (2031)Bayside - 3rd - (1641)EUREKA - 6th - (1279)
2010Bendigo - 1st - (2348)Bayside - 2nd - (2009)Melbourne Forest - 3rd - (1864)EUREKA - 4th - (1204)
2011Bayside - 1st - (2616)Bendigo - 2nd - (1903)Yarra Valley - 3rd - (1792)EUREKA - 5th - (1425)
2012Bendigo - 1st - (2392)Melbourne Forest - 2nd - (2364)Bayside - 3rd - (2266)EUREKA - 5th - (1164)
2013Bendigo - 1st - (2405)Melbourne Forest - 2nd - (2149)Bayside - 3rd - (1773)EUREKA - 4th - (1696)
2014Bendigo - 1st - (4839)Bayside - 2nd - (3715)Melbourne Forest - 3rd - (2838)EUREKA - 7th - (1522)
2015Bendigo - 1st Melbourne Forest - 2nd Bayside - 3rd EUREKA - 6th
2016Melbourne Forest - 1stBendigo - 2ndBayside - 3rdEUREKA - 5th (42)
2017