History 1975 to Present

 

History of the Eureka Orienteers

Major Events and Significant Personal Highlights

1975

February 25 – Inaugural meeting of Eureka Orienteers at State College of Victoria, Gillies Street – elected Tom Norwood President, Blake Gordon Vice President, Ian Johnson Secretary, and Derek Viner Treasurer.

May 16 – First club event in north end of ‘Canadian Forest’ (fordiograph map 84 entries).

July 20 – First state event shared with Red Kangaroos at ‘Slaty Creek’ (291 entries).

1976

First five colour map of ‘Canadian Forest’, made by Tom Norwood/Peter Dyson/Ian Johnson.

June 2 – Eureka held 1st club championships at ‘White Swan’.

August 8 – Eureka held State event at Canadian Forest Ian Johnson/Tom Norwood.

October – Phillip Norwood won ‘Sport Star of the Month’ after victory at Vic Champs at Lake Eppalock.

December 13 – AGM at Mt. Clear Recreation Hall – held first ‘NightO’ event after the meeting.

1977

January 12 – Eureka staged event for Talents and Abilities Unlimited in Canadian Forest.

February – Established permanent course in Canadian Forest Ian Johnson/Tom Norwood, ‘Trim course’ set up in Canadian Forest.

March 6 – State event in Canadian Forest.

1978

January 3 to 7 – International 5 Days Orienteering held at Ballarat (event centre at Ballarat airport, maps at Bungal, Borhoney Ghurk, Champion Hill, Little Hard Hills, Canadian Forest ’78) – Tom Norwood, Ballarat coordinator.

New map of ‘Canadian Forest ’78’ – Tom Norwood/Derek Viner/Ian Johnson.

May 21 – ‘Man vs Beast’ competition held in Canadian Forest – Phillip Norwood and Dale Ann Gordon beat the horses.

May – Tom Norwood elected VOA Vice President and Chris Norwood elected VOA Treasurer.

October 29 – Phillip Norwood 1st, and James Valentine 2nd at the Inaugural Victorian Schools Championships at Carinya Cutting.

1979

March 8 – First ‘Ballarat Fun Run’ 3 courses all starting and finishing at same point staged by Eureka Club and the ‘Courier’.

April 7 – John Preston, Andrew Campbell, Blake Gordon and Keith Meerbach teamed up to take 2nd in the Kimbolton 12Hour Rogaine.

May 26 – Dale Ann Gordon, Phillip Norwood and Rod Gray help AUS won the Cerebros Cup on New Zealand’s North Island; Norwood’s rental van almost gets caught by the tide.

September 30 – Victorian lndividual Championships at ‘Kurucaruc Creek’ – Ian Johnson/Tom Norwood/Chris Norwood (390 competitors) – trees given as awards; badges for sale to everyone on the day.

October 6 – Dale Ann Gordon and Gale Dwyer ran Ballarat Regional Schools Event at Kurucaruc Creek.

1980

April 28 – Tom Norwood elected VOA President.

July 5 – First Eureka ‘progressive dinner’ Viners for soup, Campbell’s the main, and Gordon’s the desserts to raise money to send the W35’s Relay team to Tasmania.

August 17 – Rose Campbell set a ‘snowflake’ course in Canadian Forest.

October 5 – Eureka’s trio of Rose, Shirley and Dale won the W35 Australian Relay Champs for the first time at Bothwell, Tasmania.

October – Peter Jones (2.56.36) and Blake Gordon (2.58.41) broke the ‘3 hour barrier’ in the ‘Big M’ Melbourne Marathon.

December – Dale Ann Gordon selected ‘Ballarat Sportswomen of the Year’, Eureka claimed the first ‘Victorian Club of the Year’ title with 219 points to Bayside’s 175.

1981

January 4 to 9 – Australian 6 Days Orienteering staged in Ballarat on ‘Haphazard Reef, ‘Glenluce’, ‘Greendale’, ‘Tarilta Creek’, ‘Kalimna Park’, ‘North Creswick Forest’ – Blake Gordon coordinator – Eureka’s vegetarian food tent proves very popular.

May – Phillip Norwood, Shirley Viner and Dale Gordon went to NZ for AUS/NZ Challenge.

June 28 – New 1:10,000 map of Nerrina forest by Mark Hennessy and Mandy Ackland.

August 19 – Ballarat Primary and Secondary Schools event – Blake Gordon organiser.

August – Tom and Lesley Norwood managed the WM’81 Australian team in Switzerland and brought home 6th placings in both men’s and women’s relays.

December – Eureka won ‘Victorian Club of the Year’ with 261 points to Bayside’s 209.

1982

October 3 – Victorian Individual Championships at Shepherd’s Flat Mandy Ackland, Mark Hennessy, Peter Jones Ballarat brass band entertained, the beer flowed, the punches fell apart, and the wind blew down the dunnies!

October – Neil Sinclair ran the ‘Big M’ Marathon in 3.32.21.

October 31 – Memorable ‘Bendirat Challenge’ at Castlemaine gumboot throwing, rolling pin throwing and a punchstand relay were popular.

Shirley Víner won ‘Orienteer of the Year’ and Eureka was second in ‘Club of the Year’.

1983

March – Mark and Mandy Hennessy leave Eureka to form ‘Central Highlands Orienteering Club’ based in Macedon.

March 13 – 5th (and last) Courier Begonia Festival Fun Run staged over 3 distances.

Kay Haarsma did exchange teaching at Ballarat North Tech for a year and convinces Shirley Viner (3.49.43), Heather Bice (4.18.24), Judy Charlton (4.34.31) and Annette Charlton (4.40.50) to run the ‘Big M’ Marathon.

December – Shirley Viner (W40A) won ‘Victorian Orienteer of the Year’ title while Eureka came second to Yarra Valley in Club of the Year’.

1984

February – Weather is hot (33 degrees) for TriO on Lake Wendouree, and Vic Park,

March – Eureka’s Courier Begonia Festival Fun Run becomes ‘The Courier Begonia Classic’ run over 17.2 km on a new course designed by Russell Bourke.

September 16 – Victorian/Australian AllSchools Event at Mt. Clear (‘Canadian Forest 84’) 786 competitors – Dale Ann Gordon/Rose Campbell/Blake Gordon – First effective use of microphone/speaker system at All Schools Event by Russell Bourke.

December – Eureka second again to Yarra Valley in ‘Club of Year’.

1985

February – TriO staged with one canoe/kayak leg, one cycling leg and finishing with a running leg all with maps!

July – Carolyn Johnstone created native animal logos for all 18 courses at Vic Champs ’85.

August – World Orienteering Carnival (WOCARN) Victorian Individual Championships at ‘Slaty Creek’ Dale Ann and Blake Gordon/Rose and Andrew Campbell (1128 competitors) largest Victorian Champs staged.

August – WOCARN maps ‘Slaty Creek’, ‘Big Rock’, Chewton Diggings’, ‘Sailors Diggings’, ‘Mt. Hickey’, ‘One Tree Hill’, ‘Crocodile Reservoir’, ‘Wattle Gully Diggings’.

1986

April – Orienteering for the disabled at ‘Nerrina’ Richard Bice/Russell Bourke.

June – ‘Whitehorse Ranges’ map produced at 1 :7,500 scale thanks to Donald Staudte/Carolyn Johnstone – the Eureka horse as the logo.

October – Aquinas student orienteering team won Australian Tertiary Championships in Canberra, ACT.

November 30 – Victorian Relay Championships at ‘Slaty Creek’ Andrew Campbell/Peter Jones more than 300 participants with great kids relay at the start of the day.

1987

TriO organised by Jenni Jamieson at St. Patrick’s point on Lake Wendouree.

New maps made at ‘Victoria Park’ (Donald Staudte/Bill Borrie), ‘Mt. Helen'(Bob Braszell) and ‘Springdallah Creek’ (Andrew Campbell/Carolyn Johnstone).

February – Permanent course established at ‘Victoria Park’ Blake Gordon/Tom Norwood set the pine posts in concrete.

April – Blake Gordon appointed Coach/Manager of the Victorian Junior Squad.

September – Dale Ann Gordon appointed captain of Australia team in AUS/NZ Challenge.

1988

January – Eureka invented the ‘Eureka Cake Stall’ (at State events) to support our juniors in state and national squads and our mapping program.

January – AUS/NZ Challenge in Tasmania with Sarah Campbell, Karen Staudte, Rose Campbell, Shirley Viner, Dale Gordon (Captain), Ian Jamieson, and Andrew Campbell in the victorious AUS team at APOC.

May – Andrew Campbell took over as Victorian Technical Committee Convenor and Blake Gordon as Victorian National Selector.

May Dale Ann Gordon organised testing of Australian elites at Ballarat CAE.

August – Victorian AllSchools event at Mt. Helen campus of Ballarat CAE for 240 competitors Tom Norwood/Heather Bice/Bob Braszell/Blake and Dale Gordon.

November – Started ‘StreetO’ around Ballarat’s streets during the summer months.

1989

January – Emily Viner, Ian Jamieson, and Tom Norwood represented Eureka in AUS/NZ Challenge in New Zealand.

May – Chris Norwood elected VOA Vice President but declined.

August – Blake and Dale Gordon managed the WM’89 Australian Team in Sweden with Nicki Taws, Karen Staudte and Rob Plowright in the team.

1990

May – Blake Gordon elected VOA Vice President and OFA Councillor, while Dale Ann Gordon convened the Victorian Coaching Committee and Karen Staudte worked with the Victorian Junior Squad.

September – Nicki Taws, Shirley Viner, and Andrew Campbell helped AUS whitewash NZ in the AUS/NZ Challenge in Victoria.

October – Australian Relay Championships at ‘Mt. Beckworth’ – Tom Norwood/Andrew Campbell/Roch Prendergast; our first Rob Plowright map last event in the Hovell Tour.

October – Terrific cake and food tent at Aus Relays lets us ‘get away’ with the event when the Forests and Lands people bulldoze and smooth off an intricate sand quarry near the start/finish less than 3 weeks before the event.

1991

May – Heather Bice our lone representative in AUS/NZ Challenge in New Zealand.

June 29 – Inaugural Victorian ShortO at ‘Yarrowee Pines’ Rose Campbell/Richard Bice.

July – Emily Viner in JWOC in Berlin with Sarah Campbell as Manager of the AUS team.

August – Nicki Taws, Rob Plowright, and Karen Staudte in WOC’91 in Czechoslovakia.

October – Eureka was first Vlctorian club to purchase a flatbed plotter to overprint courses on maps. Tom Norwood used it at Christmas 5-Days and then at Easter 3-Days.

November 24 – ‘Eureka Blazers’ won Brumby’s ‘Runners World Relay’ with the team of Tom Norwood, Shirley Viner, Andrew Campbell, Emily Viner, and Rob Plowright.

December – Christmas 5 Days at ‘Canadian Forest’, ‘Slaty Creek’, ‘Mt. Beckworth’, ‘Springdallah Creek’, and ‘Yarrowee Pines’ – Rob Plowright/Karen Staudte.

December – Fifteen Eureka Orienteers won Victorian Orienteer of the Year in their respective age classes (three generations of Norwood Andrew, Chris, and Tom win).

December – Eureka moved equipment storage from Braszell’s to YCW, York Street.

1992

January 3 – 13 Veteran’s World Cup in St. Helens, Tasmania; Rose Campbell 6th in W45, Dale Gordon 11th in W 50, Chris Norwood 15th in M 35.

January – Doug Bartram, a ‘miner’ at Sovereign Hill, features as Easter logo.

April – Kate Blood (DC&NR) assembled environmental display for each day of Easter.

April – Australian Easter 3-Days at ‘Little Forest’, ‘Mt. Doran’, and ‘Borhoney Ghurk’ Tom Norwood/Rob Plowright/Chris Norwood/whole club effort over 1050 competitors.

April – Accommodation at Sebastopol Technical School Jenni Jamieson and Registration and Results System devised for Easter events Ian Jamieson Dale, Karen and Heather dug 16 toilet holes at each of 3 Easter maps with a crook digger.

May – Blake Gordon elected VOA President and Teny Haebich elected VOA Treasurer.

July – Rob Plowright (Coach) leads JWOC team to Finland Elspeth Campbell and Emily Viner were members of the 12 person team.

1993

March – First OY of year at Mt.Doran Tom and Lesley Norwood.

March – Ian Jamieson/Blake Gordon won ‘Future Directions’ $12,000 grant for development of software for the World Cup and Victorian OY series.

July – Elsie Campbell finished 23rd in JWOC ShortO in Italy.

September – Emily Viner and Nicki Taws represented Australia at WOC’93 in New York, USA Gordons cheered from the sidelines.

December – Rose and Andrew Campbell moved to Cairns, Queensland.

1994

February – Inaugural ‘Eureka Challenge’ at ‘Mineral Springs’ Roch Prendergast/Rob Plowright to provide elites with some head-to-head competition before ’94 World Cup.

April – World Cup ShortO and Relay (Wor1d Cup Events 2 & 3) ‘White Swan/Nerrina’ and ‘Little Hard Hills’ Rob Plowright (mapper and course setter).

April – Nicki Taws, Emily Viner, and Els Campbell ran in the World Cup ShortO (Nerrina) and World Cup Relays (Little Hard Hills); Nicki took 10th place in World Cup ShortO Race 2 and finished seconds behind the leading runners in the first leg of the relay.

April – Results system for World Cup races and “Goldfields Challenge” by Ian Jamieson.

April – Kate Blood set up environmental display on weeds at the World Cup ShortO finish at Brown Hill oval and got many positive comments from overseas competitors.

April – Russell Bourke revamped control punch stands for World Cup (blue & silver).

April – ‘Goldfields 3Day Challenge’ and ‘Southern Cross Challenge’ (for Elite Juniors from NZ and all states) – Blake Gordon/Rob Plowright/Shirley Viner.

June – Eureka bought ‘Nerrina/White Swan’ and ‘Petticoat Gully’ maps from World Cup.

October – Victorian Individual Championships at ‘White Swan’ Chris Norwood/Jenni Jamieson (312 competitors) ‘first edition’ printed results distributed at the end of the presentation ceremonies; Victorian ShortO Champs run on ‘Buninyong’ 1:10,000 produced with Adobe lllustrator (Eureka’s first computer drawn map) by Rob Plowright.

1995

March – Eureka Challenge II ‘White Swan’ Hageby (mass start and two/three loops) Rob Plowright & ‘Petticoat Gully’ Roch Prendergast/Rob Plowright.

April – Easter in Queensland (Crow’s Nest) most Eurekaites camped with the ‘QLD Campbells’ on the school oval.

June – Selection Trials for World Championships (Germany) ‘Chinaman Flat’ and part of ‘St Georges’s Lake’ – Rob Plowright/Blake Gordon.

June – Emily Viner selected in WOC’95 team to Germany.

September – Interstate Relays/Australian Schools Relays ‘Petticoat Gully’ Roch Prendergast/Rob Plowright; great ‘loop run from final control’ in sight of the finish crowd.

December – International Christmas 5-Days ‘Chinaman Flat’ and ‘White Swan’ Tom Norwood/John Erwin; five perfect Ballarat days!

1996

March – Eureka Challenge III ‘Little Forest’ Shirley Viner/Rob Plowright/Lesley Norwood and ‘Mt. Beckworth’ Tom Norwood/Sue Hart/Rob Plowright.

April – Easter at Orange many Eurekaites sleep at Bloomfield a former psych hospital.

April – Rob Plowright elected president of the Australian Elite Association.

June 2 – Victorian Club Relays ‘Chinaman Flat’ Heather and Richard Bice/Jenni Jamieson excellent food tent by Helen Haebich and Glenda Norwood.

October – Emily Viner wins W21E Australian Championship in St. Helens, Tasmania, and was runner-up in Ballarat Sportswoman of Year ’96.

1997

January – AGM Jenni Jamieson steps down after 14 years as Eureka Secretary and mountain bike orienteering (MTBO) starts in Canadian Forest Blake Gordon.

March 8 and 9 – Eureka Challenge IV ‘Chinaman Flat’ Hageby Rob Plowright/Chris Norwood/Lesley Norwood and ‘Nerrina’ Relay Peter Scott/Melanie Pither/Karen Staudte/Rob Plowright; club vowed to never do 4 events in two days again!

Easter at Broken Hill Accommodation at the old town hall in Silverton (ghost town); Blake Gordon volunteers as OFA Mountain Bike Committee Convenor; Silverton pub several Eurekaites passed “the test” and become instant members.

April 19 – Inaugural Ballarat Masters Games Orienteering ‘Nerrina’ Karen Staudte/Richard Bice.

June – Shirley Viner wins ‘Victorian Individual Veteran Athlete of the Year’ and completes Winter Classic in Victorian High Country.

August – WOC’97 in Grimstad, Norway – Karen Staudte, Assistant Manager, Emily Viner and Nicki Taws in team; Emily (1st leg) and Nicki (4th leg) set record 6th place (+27 min behind Swedes) best result by any AUS WOC Relay team.

August 31 – Blake Gordon completed Kangaroo Hopper 42 km cross country ski course (4.45.43 hours) at Falls Creek.

October – Dale Gordon finished 7th W55 in the Veterans World Championships at Camp Ripley, Minnesota, USA, with over 2000 competitors.

November 30 – Inaugural Victorian Mountain Bike Individual Championship at ‘Lal Lal’ Eureka’s first OCAD map Rob Plowright/Dale Gordon/Blake Gordon.

1998

January 11 – Eureka AGM at Bungal Dam games for all.

Blake Gordon produces first EU Handbook club history, records, assets, information.

March 7 – OY #1 Eureka Challenge V at ‘Petticoat Gully’ Karen Staude/John Erwin Hageby is humongous effort 2 events in same day is enough of a challenge!

March 29 – MTBO event in ‘Canadian Forest’ Mark Valentine/Blake Gordon.

April 25 – Ballarat Masters Games #2 at ‘Buninyong’Richard Bice/BJ Hamilton; lowkey event in tennis club with gold medals for Blake, Wayne Strong, Dale, Shirley.

April 26 – OY#4 Ballarat Classic at ‘Mt. Beckworth’ Dale Gordon/Tom Norwood toilets on a trailer are slid off much easier than pushed back on!

Australian Schools Events Emily Hart, Conan Prendergast (reserve) and Hayden Lebbink (reserve) go to WA; Dale (1st, W55A), Conan (1st M16B), Emily (2nd W16A) in the National titles held east of Perth, WA.

Australian MTBO Inaugural titles in Ballarat; Blake (2nd M50+) and Emily Viner (3rd W1834); in the 2nd Vic MTBO, Amanda Billett won W18-34 from Emily Viner by 15 seconds while Blake topped M50+, Dale 2nd in W50+ and BJ Hamilton 2nd in W35-49.

Rob Plowright makes 5 maps for Eureka on OCAD White Swan, Nerrina MTBO, Creswick S and Creswick N MTBO, Dunn’s Flat MTBO, and new ‘Blowhole’ map.

Blake and Richard get a Country Sport Scheme grant of $2144 to make the Creswick S MTBO map for 1st Australian MTBO Championships 85 competitors.

Eureka Ostore moves downstairs at YCW, Tom and Blake make new equipment rack and Russell takes up residence, complete with desk and frig!

1999

Judy Prendergast elected first woman EU president since Nicki (1991) and Shirley (1992) at Gong Reserve AGM.

Local series of 7 events from March to May; Second EU Handbook printed 25 years of Orienteering in Ballarat.

Blake G (+ Barry Hart and Peta Whitford) obtain $20000 grant (4 years) to make MTB-O maps in Victoria.

Blake G (and Sue Brown) receive $3000 for Vic Masters MTB-O event run by Ken D in Canadian Forest.

Blake G awarded Honorary Life Membership in VOA.

Eureka wins 18 places (club record) at ‘The Blowhole’ Vic Champs – running the event in the rain and almost gets trailer stuck in the paddock.

Rob P does complete MTB-O map survey of Victoria to identify the best terrain for mapping.

Anitra D win W50+ at Australian MTB-O Champs at Monterey, SA.

Mark V wins M35-49 at Victorian MTB-O Champs in pouring, drought-breaking rain at Mandurang.

2000

Blake and Dale G go to Fielding NZL for World Masters – first in new millennium.

Kent E wins two 1st places at APOC and two 2nd at Australian Championships in Qld.

Rob P makes Vic MTB-O Champs map at Kurth Kiln with two scales on same map using map insert.

Eureka wins 18 places (for second year in a row) at Eppalock South Victorian Championships.

2001

Rob P completes Level 3 in National Coaching Scheme.

Tom N successfully manages the Australian 3-Days at Easter in Daylesford.

Eureka runs Day 1 at ‘Don’t Wake ‘Em Gully’ organised by John E.

Chris N wins M40 class in Victorian OY competitions for 9th time.

Peter Scott wins Men Open in State Series MTB-O.

Tom N wins VOA President’s Award for his efforts organising the Easter 3-Days.

2002

Blake G (manager), Emily V and Grant Lebbink selected for inaugural MTB WOC in France.

July 4 – Emily Viner wins Silver Medal at MTB WOC in Fontainebleau in Long-Distance.

Emily V wins Middle and Long-Distance MTB-O at Australian MTB-O titles in Bendigo/Whroo.

Anitra D take 2nd place in W50A at World Masters in Bendigo.

2003

Ken D and Dale G stage 1st AUS/NZL MTB-O Challenge at ‘Brandy Hot’.

Stephen Balharrie, Jonathan G, Dale and Blake G win State Series and Vic MTB-O Champs at ‘Rodoni’.

Eureka wins seven places at Vic Champs at ‘Rodoni’.

Dale G wins her 11th badge at Australian Easter 3-Days events.

Ian Chennell takes over the SI management in Victoria.

Mark V helps Eureka run successful Ballarat Summer Series – Street-O.

2004

Mark V becomes EU president and starts club on an ambitious three-year major events program.

John E serves as Pres/VP for the 8th time.

Tom N awarded Honorary Life Membership in VOA.

Hayden Lebbink represents AUS at JWOC.

Emily V wins Women Open in MTB-O in Qld.

Blake G serves as Event Director for MTB WOC in Australia.

Eureka stages Training Camp and hosts 26 teams at 2004 MTB WOC in Ballarat and district.

Emily V finishes 5th Long-Distance and 5th Middle Distance in MTB WOC in Central Victoria.

Blake G wins VOA Annual Award for Services to Orienteering.

Mark V runs Ballarat Summer Series followed by low-key bush series on the Ballarat outskirts.

2005

30 Years of Orienteering in Ballarat (1975-2005).

9 January – Deaflympics Short Championships Victoria Park (Tom Norwood, CS).

11 January – Deaflympics Long Championships Nerrina (Chris Norwood, CS).

13 January – Deaflympics Relay Championships Canadian Forest (Terry Haebich, CS).

27 February – Eureka Challenge Nerrina (Chris Norwood, CS).

Easter at Jindabyne – Blake Gordon 2005 ‘OA Services to Orienteering’ Award.

28 May – WOC Selection Trial, Bryce’s Flat, Geoff Lawford Australian Selector.

4 eptember – Victorian Championships Chiltern – 1st Geoff Lawford (M35A), 1st Belinda Lawford (W-14A), 1st Aislinn Prendergast (W-16A), 1st Anitra Dowling (W35A), 1st Jenny Bourne (W45A), 1st Dale Ann Gordon (W60A), 2nd Roch Prendergast (M50+AS), 3rd Dick Barker (M50+AS), 3rd Tom Norwood (M75A).

Australian Championships Sept/Oct St Helens, Tasmania – Long-Distance 1st Geoff Lawford (M45A), 1st Jenny Bourne (W45A), 1st Belinda Lawford (W14A), 2nd Ian Lawford (M14A).

Victorian Schools Team – Junior Girls Belinda Lawford, Senior Girls Aislinn Prendergast, Julie Lawford.

Victorian Club Relays Canadian Forest – 1st M 45- team Chris Norwood, Jenny Bourne, Geoff Lawford), 1st W-16 Aislinn Prendergast, Belinda Lawford, Julie Lawford).

28/29 October – Victorian MTB-O Championships Middle-Distance (Daylesford) 1st Stephen Balharrie (M-18), 1st Anitra Dowling (W40-), 1st David Elms (Men Open D), 2nd Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 3rd Mark Valentine (M50-); Long-Distance (Castlemaine) 2nd Anitra Dowling (W40-), Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 3rd Blake Gordon (M60-).

19/20 November – Australian MTB-O Championships Long-Distance (Bendigo) 1st Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 2nd Anitra Dowling (W40-), 3rd Blake Gordon (M60-), 3rd Grant Lebbink (Men Open); Middle-Distance (Maryborough) 1st Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 2nd Anitra Dowling (W40-), 1st Jonathan Gordon (Men Open B), 3rd Stephen Balharrie (M-18),
3rd Dick Barker (M60-).

• 2005 Victorian State Series 1st W-18 Aislinn Prendergast, 1st M45A Chris Norwood, 1st M75A Tom Norwood, 1st W35A Anitra Dowling.

• 2005 Victorian MTB-O Series 1st M-18 Stephen Balharrie, 1st M60+ Blake Gordon, 1st W60+ Dale Ann Gordon.

• 2005 Eureka Series Bostock Res (Warwick Williams CS), Korweinguboora (Geoff Lawford CS), Borhoneyghjurk (John Erwin CS), Mt Doran (Blake Gordon/W Williams CS), Petticoat Gully (Heather Bice CS), Spargo Creek (Robyn Sunderland CS).

• Rockhopper Club of the Year NE 1503, YV 1286, BG 1189, BK 1065 5th EU 1021.

2006

Our 31st year! … And the 10th year of MTBO in Victoria.

11 March – Eureka Challenge postponed due fire ban.

19 March – Eureka Challenge thanks to Warwick Williams (CS), and Russell Bourke (EO).

25/26 February – MTBO 2Day at Maryborough – Day 1 shared with Nillumbik at ‘Mosquito Flat’; Day 2 at ‘Bull Gully Wells’, Blake Gordon and Derek Morris (CS).

MiddleDistance MTBO Championship- Anitra Dowling (W40), 1st; Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 1st; David Elms (MOpD), 1st.

15-17 April – Easter 3Days at Harcourt – special thanks to Tom (EO) and Lesley Norwood, Chris Norwood (EA), BJ Johnson (Entries/Treasurer), Richard and Heather Bice and the Eureka club members who helped each day of the carnival – Geoff Lawford (M21A), 3rd in Sprint; 3Day Results: Ian Lawford (M14A), 4th ; Julie Lawford (W1720A), 3rd ; Jenny Bourne (W45A), 1st ; Dale Ann Gordon (W60A), 3rd ; Heather Bice (W60A), 5th.

22 April – Australian Middle Distance Championship at Mt Korong. Ian Lawford (M14), 3rd; Geoff Lawford (M50), 1st ; Chris Norwood (M50), 4th ; Roch Prendergast (M50), 5th ; Blake
Gordon (M60), 5th ; Belinda Lawford (W16), 1st ; Julie Lawford (W1720), 1st ; Aislinn Prendergast (W1720E), 4th ; Anitra Dowling (W35), 1st ; Jenny Bourne (W45), 1st.

23 April – Victorian Club and NOL Relays at Whipstick, Bendigo. Junior NOL Women: Clare Brownridge (BG), Belinda Lawford, Julie Lawford, 1st; Group 3 Clubs: Geoff Lawford, Jenny
Bourne, Chris Norwood, 1st; Group 4 Clubs: John Erwin, Blake Gordon, Dick Barker, 3rd; Group 7 Clubs: BJ Johnson, Tom Norwood, Ian Lawford, 4th.

Victorian Schools Team to Australian Schools Champs (WA): Belinda Lawford, Julie Lawford, Aislinn Prendergast (Captain), Ian Lawford (reserve); Belinda Lawford (Junior Girls), 2nd and selected in AUS Schools Honour Team.

World Masters Orienteering Championship (Austria) August 2006: Geoff Lawford (M50, 6th!!).

7 October – Australian Long Distance Championship ‘Hill Park Dale’ WA. Julie Lawford (W1720A), 2nd; Jenny Bourne (W45A), 3rd; Warwick Williams (M35A), 3rd..

10-12 October – Australian MTBO Championships east of Bunbury, and Perth WA. Middle Distance Champs ‘Wellington Mills’. Grant Lebbink (Men Open A), 3rd; Blake Gordon (M60),
2nd; Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 2nd. Long Distance Champs ‘Bussell Brook’. Grant Lebbink (Men Open A), 2nd; Blake Gordon (M60), 4th; Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 4th. Sprint Distance Champs ‘Goat Farm’. Grant Lebbink (Men Open A), 1st; Blake Gordon (M60), 2nd; Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), 2nd.

22 October – Victorian Long Distance Championship 22 October at ‘Mt Beckworth’ ; Chris Norwood (CS) , Terry Haebich (EA), Mark Valentine (EO); 1st Place: Belinda Lawford (W1720A),
Ian Lawford (M1720AS), Stephen Balharrie (M21+B), Ian Chennell (M3544AS), BJ Johnson (W45+AS), Judith Staudte (W45+B), Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A);
2nd Place: Roch Prendergast (M50A), Tom Norwood (M75A); Anitra Dowling (W35A); 3rd Place: Aislinn Prendergast (W1720A), Dale Ann Gordon (W60A).

12 November – Victorian Long Distance MTBO Championship at ‘Linton State Forest’ – Emily Viner (CS), Dick Barker (EA), David Elms (EO) 1st Place: Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), Stephen Balharrie (Men Open B); 3rd Place: Blake Gordon (M60); 4th: Grant Lebbink (M Op).

2006 Victorian MTBO Series (10 events, best 5 count) Stephen Balharrie (Men Open B), 1st; David Elms (Men Open D), 1st; Blake Gordon (Men 60+) 1st; Anitra Dowling (W40) 1st; Dale Ann Gordon (W60+) 1st.

2006 Victorian State Series (13 events, best 8 count) – Aislinn Prendergast (W18A) 1st; Anitra Dowling (W35A) 1st; Jenny Bourne (W45A) 1st; Warwick Williams (M35A) 1st Chris Norwood (M45A), 1st; Roch Prendergast (M50A), 1st; Blake Gordon (M60A), 1st; Tom Norwood (M75A) 1st.

2006 Eureka Series Nerrina (Jenny Bourne/Mark Valentine CS), Bostock Reservoir (Richard and Heather Bice CS,EO); Borhoney Ghurk (Warwick Williams CS); Petticoat Gully (Tom Norwood CS); Canadian Forest (Terry Haebich CS).

Rockhopper Victorian Club of the Year Eureka 3rd at end of 2006 season (NE 1st, BG 2nd).

Stuff up of the Year Award nominations being eagerly taken by the Eureka Executive.

Eureka AGM ?????

2007

Eureka’s 32ndst year! … and the 11th year of MTB-O in Victoria.

10/11 February – MTB-O 2-Day at Ballarat; Day 1 at “Victoria Park” Sprint–O; a small crowd enjoyed Stephen Balharrie’s courses on the “map with no contours”. Day 2 at Canadian Forest North at a new 1:7 500 scale – Jonathan Gordon set 4 courses that really challenged the 60 riders that turned up on a wet day in Ballarat (for a change).

10 March – Eureka Challenge at Nerrina; treated to Geoff Lawford’s courses and a great day in the bush at Nuggety Dam; many runners from interstate.

23-25 April – Oceania and Victorian MTB-O Championship at ‘Nail Can Hill South’ Sprint First Places (2): Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), Stephen Balharrie (Men Op B); Second Place (1): Blake Gordon (M60-); at ‘Shelley Rail South/North’ Long-Distance First Places (2): Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), Stephen Balharrie (Men Open B); Middle-Distance: 2nd Dale Ann Gordon (W60+).

6-9 April – Easter 3-Days at Burra SA; special thanks to SA for staging the annual carnival; 3-Day Results: 1st Geoff Lawford (M50A), Jenny Bourne (W45A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65A) 4th Chris Norwood (M45A), Ian Lawford (M14A).

14 April – Australian Middle Distance Championship in SA First Places (2): Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A); Second Place (1): Belinda Lawford (W17-20E); 4th place: Ian
Lawford (M-16A).

5 May – National Orienteering League / State Series #2 at new ‘Petticoat Gully’; Roch Prendergast and Rob Plowright redrew the map and set challenging courses for our first NOL
in several years.

25-26 May – Junior World Championship Trials (NSW) at Orange, NSW; Belinda Lawford and Aislinn Prendergast competed; Day 1 Aislinn 3rd and Belinda 4th ; Day 2 Belinda 10th and Aislinn 16th ; Belinda was selected in the 12-person team – the youngest women at age 16 to ever be selected for Australia in a JWOC team.

3 June – Victorian Schools Team for Australian Schools Champs (NSW): trial at ‘Mt Beckworth’; Senior Girls – Aislinn Prendergast, Junior Boys – Ian Lawford.

7 July – NSW Long-Distance Championship at ‘Tuckland SF’ First Places (3): Aislinn Prendergast (W17-20E), Jenny Bourne (W45A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65A); Second Place (1): Geoff Lawford (M50A).

8 July – Dubbo Dash ‘Sandy Beach’ First Place (1): Geoff Lawford (M50-59); Second Place (1): Aislinn Prendergast (W15-18).

8-13 July – Junior World Orienteering Championship (Dubbo, NSW) Belinda Lawford 63rd W-20 Sprint, 81th W-20 Long, 11th W-20B Middle, 25th Relay.

10 July – Australian Schools Individual Championship at ‘Malang’ First Place (1) Aislinn Prendergast (Senior Girls).

14 July – Australian Long-Distance Championship at ‘Nguluway’ First Places (2): Geoff Lawford (M50A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65A); Second Places (2): Aislinn Prendergast (Resident Champion, W17-20A), Jenny Bourne (W45A).

2007 Victorian MTB-O Series (9 events, best 5 count) Second Places (2) Dale Ann Gordon (W60+), Ian Farhall (Men Open C) Third Places (2) Mark Valentine (M50-), David Elms (Men Open C).

2007 Eureka Local Series Hepburn West (Blake Gordon EO, Warwick Williams CS); Mt Doran (Richard and Heather Bice CS,EO); Kurucaruc Creek (Warwick Williams CS,EO); Bostock Reservoir (John Erwin CS,EO).

8 September – Victorian Relays at ‘Stumpy Gully’ First Place Belinda L, Jenny B and Aislinn P (W21 Open); Second Place Tom N, Dale G, Blake G (Mixed); Third Places (2) Roch P, Mark V, Geoff L (M50); Ian L, Judy P, John E (Grp 5).

20 October – Victorian Middle Distance Championships at ‘Deadman’s Flat’ First Places (9): Hugh Dickson (M-12B), Ian Lawford (M-16A), Belinda Lawford (W17-20A), Anitra Dowling (W35-A), Jenny Bourne (W45-A), Chris Norwood (M45-A), Judy Prendergast (W50+AS), Geoff Lawford (M50-A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65-A); Second Places (4): Aislinn Prendergast (W17-20A), Ian Chennell (M40-49AS), Russell Bourke(M50+B),Tom Norwood(M75-A) Third Place (1) :Roch Prendergast (M50-A).

21 October – Victorian Long Distance Championships at ‘Spring Gully’ First Places (9): Ian Lawford (M16-A), Belinda Lawford (W17-20A), Anitra Dowling (W35-A), Jenny Bourne (W45-A), Chris Norwood (M45-A), Judy Prendergast (W50+AS), Geoff Lawford (M50-A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65-A), Tom Norwood (M75-A) Second Places (4): Aislinn Prendergast (W17-20A), Roch Prendergast (M50-A), Russell Bourke(M50+B).

30 September – ACT Long-Distance Championship in ACT First Places (2): Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A); Second Place (1): Dale Ann Gordon (W65A); Third Place (2): Aislinn Prendergast (W20E), Judy Prendergast (W45AS), 4th Roch Prendergast (M50A).

1 October – Oceania Middle-Distance Championship in ACT First Places (3): Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A), Dale Ann Gordon (W65A), 4th: Roch Prendergast (M50A).

5 October – Oceania/Australian Sprint Championship in ACT Second Places (2): Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A).

6 October – Oceania Long-Distance Championship in ACT First Places (2): Jenny Bourne (W45A), Geoff Lawford (M50A); Second Place (2): Belinda Lawford (W20E), Dale Ann Gordon (W65A); Third Place (1): Tom Norwood (M75A); 4th Ian Lawford (M14A), 4th Chris Norwood (M50A), 5th Aislinn Prendergast (W20E).

7 October – Oceania Relay Championship in ACT First Places (3): M50 team of Chris Norwood, Roch Prendergast, Geoff Lawford, W18 team first leg by Belinda Lawford, W45 team first leg by Jenny Bourne; Second Place (2) : W20E team anchored by Aislinn Prendergast, W65 team anchored by Dale Ann Gordon.

2007 Victorian State Series (10 events, best 6 count) First Places (8): Belinda Lawford (W17-20A), Jenny Bourne (W45-A), Judy Prendergast (W50+AS), Dale Ann Gordon (W65-A), Chris Norwood (M45-A), Geoff Lawford (M50-A), Russell Bourke (M50+B), Tom Norwood (M75-A); Second Places (4): Aislinn Prendergast (W17-20A), Roch Prendergast (M50-A), John Erwin (M55-A), Blake Gordon (M60-A);Third Places(2): Ian Lawford(M-16A),Ian Chennell(M35-44AS).

3-4 November – Australian Sprint, Middle and Long-Distance MTB-O Championship in Cessnock, NSW: Blake Gordon (M60A) 6th Sprint, 4th Long-Distance.

18 November – Victorian Sprint Championship at Monash Uni First Places (3): Belinda Lawford (W20), Jenny Bourne (W45), Geoff Lawford (M50); Second Place (1): Aislinn Prendergast (W20).

Victorian Course Setter of the Year: Geoff Lawford (for his outstanding courses at Nerrina for the Eureka Challenge).

2007 Rockhopper “Victorian Club of the Year” Eureka 2rd (1210 pts) after Final Round – Nillumbik (1262) 1st, Bendigo (1174) 3rd, Yarra Valley (1170) 4th. Steady improvement over four years – 2004(6th) 1147/2157, 2005 (5th) 1021/1503, 2006 (3rd ) 1266/1522, 2007 (2nd ) 1210/1262.

2 November – aMAZEing 1st Ballarat Adventure Race; Organisers Mark Valentine and Jamie (McCallum Disability Services); Places – 1st John and Kent Erwin (E team), 2nd Outdoor Ed Boys (Allister Hill, Ben Robbins, Steve Domitrio, Jake Morgan), 3rd The Magpies (Monica Dickson, Helen Bloom, Jenny Smith, Alison Lynch).

Stuff up of the Year Award – Eureka Cake Stall for keeping soft drink so long that it dissolved the drink can! Persistence Award – John Erwin (for Bostock event): Lawfords for returning to ACT so that other members could win badges!

New members – Savige, Dickson, and Bloom Families, Kelly Stock + UBall’t students.

Jenni Jamieson Award (Inaugural Award 2007) – Ian Chennell.

2008

“The Year of Events”!

Course Setters: Silva O League/State Series 2/EU Challenge XV- Mt Beckworth Terry Haebich; Victorian MTBO Middle Distance Championship – Nerrina Mark Valentine; Victorian MTBO Sprint Distance Championship – Nerrina Mark Valentine; Victorian Sprint Distance Championship – Univ of Ballarat Roch Prendergast; Eureka Campus Challenge – Univ of Ballarat Roch Prendergast; aMAZEing Ballarat (#2) – St. Patrick’s College Mark Valentine; Cyclic Navigator (Numero 3) – Musk Anitra/Ken Dowling; Victorian MTBO Series #9 – Linton Ian Farhall;

Event Advisers: Chris Norwood (Mt Beckworth); Blake Gordon (Nerrina, University of Ballarat, Linton).

Local Eureka Series Organisers/Course Setters: Heather and Richard Bice, Russell Bourke, John Erwin, Tom Norwood, David Brownridge, Warwick Williams.

OY Winners: Aislinn(W21A), Anitra(W35A), Judy P(W45AS), Chris(M45A), Tom(M75A).

Australian JWOC Team to Sweden – Aislinn.

Mapping Progress: Mt Beckworth (revised) – Terry and Chris; Nerrina (revised) – Mark, Blake, Ian Chennell; University of Ballarat (new) – Roch; Musk Station (new) – Ken; Mt Doran (drawn in OCAD) – Andrew Slattery ; Mt Doran (fieldcheck) – Stephen Balharrie.

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals: 30 mugs to U3A new room at former Golden Point PS; 25+ maps to SES for search and rescue; 20 control punches to Pax Hill Camp for permanent controls; $1000 to St Vincent de Paul – St Patrick’s College Chapter (aMAZEing); over $2000 to Victorian Junior Orienteering – Cyclic Navigator; $900 Aislinn P (Eureka JWOC grant and Vic Talent grant); Mugs – Eureka Challenge, Vic Sprint, Campus Challenge, aMAZEing; Carafes – Vic MTBO Middle; Glasses – Vic MTBO Sprint; Lead Lights – OY Winners (made by Karena Last); Bandanas, calendars, clip on compasses, map board – Cyclic Navigator.

Schools Events: 3 weeks of events for Damascus College (Yr 10) – Pax Hill / Canadian North – Blake with Wayne Forster (Damascus); 2 events at Pax Hill – Blake with Jenny Coish; 1 event at Victoria Park with St James PS – Monica Dickson with Blake; 1 event with Linton PS – Blake with Alan McKinnon.

New Equipment : 2 canopies (3x3m and 3x4m), 2 teardrop banners, first aid kit, 5 map boards thanks to grant from Vic Health ($2350) + Eureka funds; 101-124 new SI stands – Tom and Russell; new plates with punches for local series – Russell.

Jenni Jamieson Award – The Eureka Cake Stall.

Stuff up of the Year – John Erwin, Glenda Norwood, Warwick Williams.

2009

“The Year of Icon* Events”!!

Course Setters: Australian Masters Long-Distance Championships -DNH Mark Valentine; State Series #1/EU Challenge XVI-“Tipperary Springs” John Erwin; 2-Person Aus/NZL MTBO Relay – “Mosquito Flat” Blake Gordon; Australian Schools Long Championship “Brown’s Reef” Evan Barr (BG); aMAZEing Ballarat (#3) Ballarat West Mark Valentine; Cyclic Navigator (Numero 4) “Adrian” Anitra/Ken Dowling; Summer MTBO Series #1 “Canadian Forest” Stephen Balharrie.

Event Advisers: Chris Norwood (“Brown’s Reef” -Australian Schools Champs); Terry Haebich (“Tipperary Springs” SS#1).

Local Eureka Series Organisers: Mark Valentine, Russell Bourke, Monica Dickson, Helen Bloom, Tom Norwood, Mick Mutton, Warwick Williams, Roch Prendergast.

“Orienteer of the Year” Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”: Eureka 6th – 1279 pts; Aislinn Prendergast (W21-E); Tom Norwood (M80-A); Anitra Dowling (W35-44A); Warwick Williams (M35-44A).

Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters: Victorian MTB Middle: Tony Keeble (3rd M40-), Dale Ann G (3rd W60-); Victorian MTB Long: Grant Lebbink (3rd M21-E), Dale Ann G (3rd W60-); Australian MTB Sprint: Dale Ann Gordon (2nd W60-); Australian MTB Long: Dale Ann Gordon (3rd W60-); Victorian Long: Aislinn P (1st W-20E), Geoff L (1st M50A), Tom N (2nd M80A), Jenny B (1st W55A), Dale G (3rd W65A), Chris N (2nd M55A); Aust Long: Aislinn P (2nd W-20E), Geoff L (1st M50A), Jenny B (1st W55A); Aust Middle: Belinda L (2nd W-20E), Geoff L (1st M50A), Jenny B (1st W55A), Tom N (2nd M80A), Warwick W (2nd M35-44A); Aust Sprint: Aislinn P (1st W-20E), Belinda L (2nd W-20E), Geoff L (3rd M50A), Jenny B (1st W55A).

Mapping Progress: Updated (Hepburn , Mosquito Flat MTBO, Canadian MTBO, Nerrina MTBO), New (“Black Hill”, “Adrian” MTBO, “Canadian Lead School”).

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals: aMAZEing Ballarat -$1000 donated to Uniting Care “Breezeway” Program; Cyclic Navigator -$500 donated Victorian Junior Orienteering , $500 Junior MTBO Fund; Eureka JWOC grant – $500 donated to Aislinn P.

Outstanding International Representation/National /Local Recognition: Australian JWOC Team to Italy – Aislinn Prendergast (top 30 in Sprint); WMOC Gold Medals (Sprint and Long Distance in Lithgow, NSW) – Jenny Bourne (W50-); WMOC Bronze Medal (Long Distance in Lithgow, NSW) – Anitra Dowling (W60-); Australian Junior Coach – Roch Prendergast (appointed Dec 2009); Ballarat Sportsman Club Colin Mackenzie Award – Blake Gordon (Feb 2009).

Local Schools Events Three weeks in Term 4 with Damascus Yr 10 (Blake); 3 events with Ballarat SC (Blake); Canadian Lead School map (Roch).

New Equipment: Laptop Computer ($1754); Schools SI Kit ($8600); SI cables, plates and locks ($200).

Jenni Jamieson Award: Tom Norwood (M80-) and still running, organizing and writing!

Stuff up of the Year: Eureka Organisers – Regularly forget toilet paper for events!

2010

“Year of Building”.

Course Setters: Ballarat DuO Mark Valentine / Blake Gordon; State Series #1/EU Challenge XV11/NOL-“Bryce’s Flat” Roch Prendergast / Chris Norwood; aMAZEing Ballarat (#5) Ballarat North Mark Valentine.

Event Advisers: Chris Norwood (“Bryce’s Flat NOL/NOL Relay/State Series #1/EU Chall); Mark Valentine (Mt Doran State MTBO Series #2).

Local Eureka Series Organisers: Mark V, Roch P, Warwick W, Blake G.

‘Orienteer of the Year’ Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”: Eureka 6th – 824+Admin pts; Aislinn Prendergast (W21-E); Anitra Dowling (W35-44A); Judy Prendergast (W55-AS); Dale Ann Gordon (W65A) + 1st W60-MTBO Vic Series; Chris Norwood (M55A); Roch Prendergast (2nd M55A); Tom Norwood (M80A) *Blake Gordon (2nd M65A).

Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters: Victorian MTBO Sprint (Albury): Dale G (2nd W60-), Blake G(2nd M60-); Victorian MTBO Middle (Albury): Dale G (1st W60-), Blake G (3rd M60-); Victorian MTBO Long (Muckleford): Dale G (1st W60-), Anitra D (2nd W50-), Blake G (3rd M60-); Australian MTBO Sprint (Chewton): Dale G (2nd W60-); Australian MTBO Middle(Castlemaine): Dale G (2nd W60-), Grant Lebbink (3rd M21-E); Australian MTBO Long (Wheatsheaf): Declan D (1st M-14), Dale G (1st W60-), Anitra D (3rd W50-); Vic Relays: 2nd B Course (Chris N, Aislinn P, Roch P), 3rd C Course (Ernie C, Mark V, John E); Victorian Long (Joyce Creek): Anitra D (3rd W35A), Dale G (3rd W65A), Warwick W (3rd M35A), Geoff L (1st M55A), Chris N (2nd M55A), Roch P (3rd M55A), Tom N (2nd M80A); Victorian Sprint (Chewton): Aislinn P (1st W Open), Chris N (1st M55+), Blake G (1st M65+)
Dale G (2nd W65+), Judy P (2nd W55+); Victorian Middle (Fryerstown): Anitra D (3rd W35A), Dale G (1st W65A), Chris N (1st M55A), Tom N (2nd M80); Australian Long (Tanunda): Judy P (2nd W55+AS), Warwick W (2nd M35), Geoff L (1st M55A), Roch P (2nd M55A); Australian Middle (Lady Alice): Geoff L (1st M55A), Roch P (2nd M55A); Australian Sprint (Trinity Coll): Warwick W (3rd W35A), Geoff L (3rd M50A), Roch P(3rd M55A).

Mapping Progress: Updated (Bryce’s Flat, Canadian MTBO, Nerrina MTBO, Black Hill); New (“Yuille Homestead”, AGM Dam, “Lake Esmond”).

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals: aMAZEing Ballarat -$600 donated to Macarthur PS; $600 -St Patick’s HS boys to Africa; Donation to WJMTBOC fund -$750 from sale of Vic MTBO Nuggets jerseys; Overseas Orienteering Team Grants – Aislinn P, Roch P (JWOC) and Grant L (WMTBOC).

Outstanding International Representation/National /Local Recognition: Australian team to World University Orienteering in Sweden – Aislinn Prendergast; Australian Junior Coach of AUS JWOC team in Denmark – Roch Prendergast; Australian MTBO Team to WMTBOC in Portugal – Grant Lebbink.

Local Schools Events Three weeks in Term 4 with Damascus Yr 10 (Roch).

New Equipment: competed EU storeroom at Eastwood Leisure Complex (ELC), Short Street.

Jenni Jamieson Award: Mark Valentine.

Stuffup of the Year: John Erwin – Unreadable Rego Slip; Warwick Williams – No Power in the SI Printer

2011

“Year of the Big Video Screen”.

Course Setters: Ballarat DuO “Black Hill” and “Nerrina” Mark Valentine / Blake Gordon; State Series #1/EU Challenge XV111- “Cotty Creek” Roch Prendergast; Victorian MTBO Middle-Distance Champs “Barkstead” Blake Gordon; Victorian MTBO Series #4 “Mt Doran” Ian Farhall; Victorian Long + Middle Distance Champs – Car Parking in Mud Eureka Club in NE Victoria; aMAZEing Ballarat (#6) Ballarat East Community Garden Mark Valentine.

Event Advisers: John Erwin (Mt Doran), Blake Gordon (Barkstead).

Local Eureka Series Organisers: Roch P, John E, Richard and Heather B, Roch P, Mark V.

“Orienteer of the Year” Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”: Eureka 6th on 950 points + Admin. Judy Prendergast (1st W55-AS);Monica Dickson (1st W40- Vic MTBO Series);Dale Ann Gordon (2nd W65A) (2nd W60- MTBO Vic Series).

Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters: Victorian MTBO Long (Barkstead): Grant Lebbink (1st, M21E); Monica Dickson (3rd,W40-); Dale Ann Gordon(2nd, W60- ). Victorian MTBO Middle (Barkstead): Grant Lebbink (3rd, M21E). Australian MTBO Middle (Rowdy Flat): Declan Dickson (2nd, M-14). Australian / Oceania MTBO Long (Rat on Hill): Declan D (1st M-14); Dean Nuttall (1st , Men Open 3); Rachael Nuttall (2nd , Women Open 5); Tony Keeble (tied 3rd , M-40). Australian 3-Days Easter in WA: Geoff Lawford,1st, M55A; Roch Prendergast, 3rd, M55A; Jenny Bourne, 1st, W45A; Judy Prendergast,1st, W55+AS; Aislinn Prendergast, 7th, W21E; Belinda Lawford, 1st, W17-20E; Dale Ann Gordon, 4th, W65A. Vic Relays (Nerrina) C Course 2nd Heather, Dale Ann and Blake; 3rd Ken D, Mark and Sam V. Victorian / Oceania Long (Northern Spurs): Belinda Lawford (1st, W20E); Jenny Bourne (1st, W50A); Geoff Lawford (2nd ,M55A); Elsie Northey (2nd, W35A); Dale Ann Gordon (3rd, W65A); Judy Prendergast (3rd, W55+AS); Roch Prendergast (3rd, M55A); Aislinn Prendergast (3rd, W21E). Victorian / Oceania Middle (Rowdy Flat): Geoff Lawford (1st, M55A); Judy Prendergast (1st, W55+AS); Elsie Northey (2nd, W35A); Jenny Bourne (2nd, W50A); Dale Ann Gordon (2nd, W65A); Roch Prendergast (3rd, M55A). Australian Sprint (Wombat Hill): Belinda Lawford (1st, W20E).

Mapping Progress: Updated (Yuille Homestead, Canadian MTBO, Nerrina MTBO, Black Hill, Mt Doran). New (“Cotty Creek”, “Barkstead”).

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals: aMAZEing Ballarat – $1040 donated to Soup Bus – Swags for Homeless.

Overseas Orienteering Team Grants: Aislinn P (WOC, France); Roch P (JWOC, Poland); Ian and Belinda Lawford (JWOC, Poland).

Outstanding International Representation / Recognition: Australian Team to World Championships in France – Aislinn Prendergast ; Australian Junior Coach of AUS JWOC team in Poland– Roch Prendergast; Australian Team to JWOC in Poland – Belinda and Ian Lawford.

Local Schools Events: Three weeks in Term 4 with Damascus Yr 9/10 (Roch).

Jenni Jamieson Award: Blake Gordon.

Stuff up of the Year: Mark Valentine, Roch Prendergast, Blake Gordon for “Store Stuffing” the ELC store.

2012

“Year of 2 EU events in 1 day—4 times!”

Events ​​Course Setters
Ballarat Silva DuO “Sparrow Ground” & “Canadian North” – Blake Gordon / Mark Valentine; NOL Sprint & Middle /State Series #2 “UB” & “Surface Hill” – Warwick Williams / Geoff Lawford; Vic MTBO Sprint & Middle Champs “Bristol Hill & Mosquito Flat” – Blake Gordon / Mark Valentine; Vic Teachers Games Scatter “Canadian North” & aMAZEing Ballarat – Mark Valentine / John Erwin; Cyclic Navigator “New Zealand Gully”​ – Ken & Anitra Dowling; aMAZEing Ballarat (6th) – Ballarat East Community Garden​ – Mark Valentine / St Pat’s; Aislinn Prendergast Challenge “Damascus College” – ​Roch Prendergast; Victorian Training Events (October thru December) – ​Roch Prendergast; Xmas 5-Days MTBO Scatter & Line “Indigo Winery”​ – Blake Gordon / Elsie Northey

Event Advisers
​2013 Easter 3-Days in Bendigo, VIC ​- Chris Norwood

“Orienteer of the Year” Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”: Eureka currently 7th (664 points)
Aislinn Prendergast (1st W21A/E); Judy Prendergast (1st W55-AS); Tom Norwood (1st M80A); Monica Dickson (1st W40- Vic MTBO Series); Dale Ann Gordon (1st W70A) and (1st W70- MTBO Vic Series)

Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters
Vic MTBO Long Champs (Caligari Safari, Joyce Creek): Declan Dickson (1st, M-14), Dale Ann Gordon (1st, W70), Tony Keeble (2nd, M40)
Vic MTBO Middle Champs (Mosquito Flat, Maryborough): Dale Ann Gordon (1st, W70), Tony Keeble (2nd, M40), Monica Dickson (3rd, W40)
Vic MTBO Sprint Champs (Bristol Hill, Maryborough): D Gordon (1st, W70) M Dickson (3rd, W40)
Swiss 5-Days: Jenny Bourne (1st , D55A)
Vic Middle Champs at Rowdy Flat: 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), 2nd Jenny Bourne (W50A), Blake Gordon (M65A), Tom Norwood (M80A); 3rd Dale Ann Gordon (W70A)
Vic Long Champs at Kangaroo Crossing: 1st Jenny Bourne (W50A), Geoff Lawford (M55A), Judy Prendergast (W55+AS); 2nd Aislinn Prendergast (W21E), Dale Ann Gordon (W70A)
AUS Middle Champs at St Helens: 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Dale Ann Gordon (W70A), Jenny Bourne (W50A); 4th Aislinn Prendergast (W21E)
AUS Sprint Champs at Bicheno, Tasmania: 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Dale Ann Gordon (W70A); 3rd Aislinn Prendergast (W21E), Jenny Bourne W50A)
AUS Long Champs at St Helens, Tasmania: 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Dale Ann Gordon (W70), Jenny Bourne (W50A); 2nd Judy Prendergast (W55+AS)
AUS Relay Champs at Littlechild Creek, Tasmania: 1st W21 Team Aislinn Prendergast (2nd leg), 1st W35 Team J Bourne (3rd leg), 1st W65 Team D Gordon (1st leg); 2nd M45 Team G Lawford (3rd leg)
AUS MTBO Champs at Taree, NSW: Dale Ann Gordon (1st Long, 2nd Sprint & Middle Champs)

Mapping
Updated (Sparrow Ground; Canadian MTBO; Mosquito Flat MTBO; University of Ballarat Chinaman Flat, Linton; Damascus College; Canadian Forest South)
New (“Surface Hill” Smythesdale, “Bristol Hill” Maryborough; “New Zealand Gully”, Daylesford)

Donations / Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals
6th aMAZEing Ballarat – $1100 in Camping/Sports gear donated to Berry Street Group
Cyclic Navigator – ​ $750 donated VOA / MTBO Junior Fund
Overseas Orienteering Team Grants – Aislinn P (WOC, Switz, 35th-Long; University, Spain); Roch P (JWOC, Slovakia); Ian Lawford (JWOC, Slovakia, 20th-Sprint)

Outstanding International Representation / Recognition
Australian Team – World Champs in Switzerland World Univ in Spain – Aislinn Prendergast
Australian Junior Coach of AUS JWOC team in Slovakia – Roch Prendergast
Australian Team – JWOC in Slovakia – Ian Lawford

aMAZEing Ballarat event nominated for Event of the Year 2012 (one of 4 nominated)

Local Schools Program Damascus – 3 weeks Yr 9 Term 3; 4 weeks Yr 10 Term 4 (Blake / Roch)

Jenni Jamieson Award: Aislinn Prendergast

Stuff up of the Year: Mark Valentine – “Clock-up Award”

2013

“Year of Big Eureka TV Screen Results”

Events Course Setters / Organisers
Ballarat Silva DuO “Sparrow Ground” & “Canadian North” Blake Gordon / Mark Valentine; State Series #2 “Mt Beckworth” Roch and Judy Prendergast; Easter 3-Days “Day 1 “Horseshoe Reservoir” Daryl Fleay / Jenny Bourne; Ultra Long Event “Creswick Forest” Geoff Lawford / Jenny Bourne; Bi-Cyclic Navigator “Jubilee Lake” Ken and Anitra Dowling; Vic MTBO Series #3 “Mosquito Flat” Tony Keeble / Michael Maher; Vic MTBO Series #5 “Canadian Forest South” Monica and Tim Dickson; Vic Teachers Games Scatter “Canadian North” & aMAZE Ballarat Mark Valentine / Blake Gordon; Victorian Sprint Championships “Ballarat Grammar” Ian Lawford / Geoff and Jenny Lawford; aMAZEing Ballarat (7th) Mark Valentine / Blake Gordon.

Event Advisers
2013 Easter 3-Days in Bendigo, VIC – Chris Norwood; SS#2 Mt Beckworth-Ian Chennell; MTBO #3 Maryborough-Blake Gordon; MTBO#5 Canadian-Mark Valentine

“Orienteer of the Year” Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”: @ 1/2/2014 Eureka is 4th (+ Admin Points)
Aislinn Prendergast (W21A) Monica Dickson (MTBO W40-) Declan Dickson (MTBO M-16)
Chris Norwood (tie 1st M55A) Blake Gordon (MTBO M70-)
Dale Ann Gordon (W70A & MTBO W70-)
Ian Chennell (tied 1st M45AS)
Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters

Vic MTBO Long (Rushworth): Declan Dickson (1st M-16), D Gordon (1st W70), B Gordon (2nd M70)
Vic MTBO Middle (Castlemaine): D Gordon (1st, W70), B Gordon (1st M70), D Dickson (1st M-16), Harrison Keeble (2nd M-12)
Vic MTBO Sprint (Castlemaine): D Gordon (1st W70), Tom Maher (1st M-14), B Gordon (2nd M70), Monica Dickson (3rd W40)
Easter 3-Days at Bendigo 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A); 2nd Ian Laford (M-20E); 3rd D Gordon (W70A)
Vic Middle Champs (Campbelltown): 1st I Lawford (M-20A), G Lawford (M55A), D Gordon (W70A) 2nd A Prendergast (W21A), J Bourne (W55A), John Erwin (M60A), B Gordon (M70A); 3rd Anitra Dowling (W35A) C Norwood (M55A),
Vic Long Champs (Chewton): 1st J Bourne (W50A), G Lawford (M55A), D Gordon (W70); 2nd A Prendergast (W21E), Chris Norwood (M55A); 3rd B Gordon (M70A)
Vic Sprint Champs (Ballarat Grammar) 1st A Prendergast (W21A), C Norwood (M55); 2nd B Gordon (M70)
AUS Middle Champs (Canberra): 1st Ian Lawford (M-20E), G Lawford (M55A); 2nd J Bourne (W55A)
AUS Sprint Champs (Canberra): 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Jenny Bourne W55A)
AUS Long Champs (Canberra): 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Jenny Bourne (W55A); 3rd Ian Lawford
AUS Relay Champs (Canberra): 1st W35A Team J Bourne (3rd leg), 1st M-20E Team I Lawford (3rd leg), 1st M55 Team C Norwood (1st leg) + G Lawford (3rd leg) 2nd W21E Team Aislinn Prendergast (2nd leg)
AUS MTBO Champs at Gympie, QLD & ACT: Dale Ann Gordon (1st Middle, 2nd Long, 1st Sprint);
Declan Dickson (1st Middle, Long & Sprint), Blake Gordon (1st Middle, 3rd Long, 2nd Sprint)

Mapping Updated
DuO – Sparrow Ground, Canadian MTBO; Mosquito Flat MTBO#3; Damascus College 1:4000 ‘Sprint Into Spring’ O; Canadian Forest South 1:4000 ‘Sprint Into Spring’ O; Canadian Forest (MTBO#5)

New Map
‘Ballarat Grammar ‘ – Vic Sprint Champs

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals
7th aMAZEing Ballarat – Relay for Life ($800) + Ballarat Cancer Centre ($500)
Cyclic Navigator – VOA / MTBO Junior Fund ($250)
Overseas/National Orienteering Team Grants – Ian Lawford, Aislinn Prendergast, Declan Dickson
Outstanding International Representation / Recognition

Australian Team – World Champs in Finland – Aislinn Prendergast
Australian Junior Coach of AUS JWOC team in Czech Republic – Roch Prendergast
Australian Team – JWOC in Czech Republic – Ian Lawford

Outstanding Events
10 August -Tom Norwood’s NORBUNNY Dinner at Buninyong Crown Hotel
13 October – Vic Club Relays – Record # of EU 9 teams and scored 247 points!
Local Schools Program Damascus College (Roch P)

Jenni Jamieson Award: Chris Norwood

Stuff up of the Year: Geoff Lawford

2014

“Year of the Champions”

Events Course Setters / Organisers
Vic State Series #4 “Glenluce North” EU Challenge Geoff Lawford / Blake Gordon; Victorian MTBO Series #3 “Linton State Forest” John Erwin / Blake Gordon; Vic Middle Championships (Kooyoora) Neil Barr / Geoff and Jenny Lawford; Vic Long &Ultra Long Champs “Kooyoora” Jim Russell / Jenny Bourne / Geoff Lawford; Victorian MTBO Sprint Champs “Bristol Hill” Blake Gordon / Mark Valentine; aMAZEing Ballarat (8th) Mark Valentine / Blake Gordon; WUFT “Mt Beckworth” Warwick Williams / John Erwin / Jim Russell

Event Advisers
MTBO Linton-Blake Gordon; MTBOSprint Champs Bristol Hill-Mark Valentine

“Orienteer of the Year” Winners / Rockhopper “Club of Year”:
Aislinn Prendergast (C2 W tie) Monica Dickson (MTBO W40-) Declan Dickson (MTBO M-16)
Blake Gordon (MTBO M70-) Harrison Keeble (MTBO M-14)
Dale Ann Gordon (MTBO W70-)

Victorian and Australian Championship – Place Getters
Vic MTBO Long (Stanley): Declan Dickson (1st M-16), Monica Dickson (1st W740), B Gordon (2nd M70)
Vic MTBO Middle (Eldorado): B Gordon (2nd M70), Declan Dickson (1st M-16), Monica Dickson(1st W40)
Vic MTBO Sprint (Maryborough): 1st D Gordon (W70), Monica Dickson (W40), D Dickson (M-16); 2nd Mark Valentine (M60); 3rd Tony Keeble (M40)
Aus MTBO Middle (Alice Springs): Harrison Keeble (1st M-14), D Gordon (1st W70), B Gordon (2nd M70)
Aus MTBO Long (Alice Springs): H Keeble (1st M-14), D Gordon (3rd W70), B Gordon (3rd M70)
Aus MTBO Sprint (Alice Springs): H Keeble (1st M-14), D Gordon(1st W70), B Gordon (3rd M70)
Easter 3-Days (Clandulla, NSW): 1st Geoff Lawford (M55A), Jenny Bourne (W55A)
Vic Middle Champs (Kooyoora): 1st Dale Gordon (W70A), Anitra Dowling (W45A): 3rd Chris Norwood (M60A); 4th Warwick Williams (M45A)
Vic Long Champs (Kooyoora): 2nd Chris Norwood (M60A), B Gordon (M70A), 3rd A Dowling (W45A)
Ultra Long (Kooyoora) 1st Ian Lawford (M21E)
Vic Relays (Chewton): B: 3rd Eureka (Chris, Roch & Aislinn) C: 1st Eureka (Blake, Ian & Anitra) E: 2nd Eureka (Liam Perry, Judy & Conan P); 4th Eureka (Adrian Perry, Dale, John E)
Vic Sprint Champs (Deakin Uni)  1st Chris Norwood (M60A); 2ndJudy Prendergast (W55A)
AUS Middle Champs (WA): 1st Ian Lawford (M21E), 2nd R Prendergast (M60); 3rd G Lawford (M55A)
AUS Sprint Champs (WA): 2nd Geoff Lawford (M55A), Ian Lawford (M21E)
AUS Long Champs (WA): 1st Aislinn Prendergast (W21E), Ian Lawford (M21E); 2nd Geoff Lawford (M55A), Roch Prendergast M60A)
AUS Relay Champs (WA): 1st M55A Team G Lawford (1st leg); 3rd W21E Team A Prendergast (1st leg)
aMAZEing : 1st Geoff, Jenny and Rod Gray

Mapping Updated
Linton MTBO; Mosquito Flat/Bristol Hill MTBO; Glenluce North Foot-O
In progress – New maps for Australian Long and Sprint (Roch Prendergast)

Donations/Prizes to Other Groups / Individuals
8th aMAZEing Ballarat – Relay for Life ($1200)
2nd Ultra Long – Nick Hann NZL ($2500)

Outstanding National /International Representation / Recognition
World Masters Championships in Brazil – Jenny Bourne – 2 Gold – Sprint and Long Championships
World Rogaining Champions in South Dakota USA – Super Vets – 1st Geoff Lawford and Rod Gray
Australian Long Distance Champions in WA 1st Aislinn Prendergast and Ian Lawford
Australian MTBO National Series Champions – 1st Dale Ann Gordon (W70), Harrison Keeble (M-14)

Outstanding Events
Local Schools Program Damascus College (Roch P)

Jenni Jamieson Award: Jenny Lawford

Stuff up of the Year: John Erwin and Warwick Williams, for placing the control most distant from the assembly area in the wrong location at Mt Beckworth, then moving the control mid-event.