Jul 202008
 

Ballarat Local Event #1 – 17 February 2008 Canadian Forest South

Scale 1:10 000, 5 m contours
Course Setter Heather Bice
Organiser Russell Bourke
Weather Clear, hot, dry
C 1 5.6 kms
1 David Brownridge BG 35.00
2 Paul Elam TK 50.08
3 Bernie Szarek VO 64.00
4 John Erwin EU 88.00
5 Sean Lee Group 152.50
C 2 4.0 kms
1 Aislinn Prendergast EU 33.30
2 Mark Valentine EU 40.20
3 Ernie Christopher EU 41.28
4 Terry Davidson BG 46.30
5 Emma Mooney Group EU 62.20
6 Anne Garvey TK 66.07
7 Jean O’Neill BK 73.48
8 Dale Gordon Group EU 82.06
C 3 3.1 kms
1 Stephen Balharrie EU 37.05
2 Judy Prendergast EU 51.55
3 Robyn Sunderland NE 54.00
4 Tom Norwood EU 59.00
5 Judith Staudte EU 59.20
6 Sue Davidson BG 60.00
7 Kelly and Maria Group EU 85.00

Ballarat Local Event #2 – 16 March 2008 Nerrina / White Swan Forest North



Scale 1:10 000, 5m contours
Course setter John Erwin
Organiser John Erwin
Weather Hot and dry (not quite TFB, but close)
C 1 7.65 kms
1 David Brownridge BG 62.12
2 Warwick Williams BG 84.35
3 Berie Szarek NC 91.42
C 2 5.93 kms
1 Blake Gordon EU 81.45
2 Anitra Dowling EU 82.42
3 Ken Dowling EU 86.30
4 Mark Valentine EU 88.45
C 3 3.88 kms
1 Dale Ann Gordon EU 74.00
2 Judy Prendergast EU 78.00
C 4 2.9 kms
1 Tom Norwood EU 61.00
Ballarat Local Event #4 – 15 June 2008 Buninyong / Union Jack



Scale 1:10,000 5 metre contours
Organiser / Courses: David Brownridge
Weather Cool and breezy; just made double figures but great in the bush after last weeks’ rain
C 1 6.8 kms
1 John Erwin EU 79.10
2 Charles Brownridge BG 81.40
3 Mark Valentine EU 89.40
4 Russell Newnham None 90.30
C2 4.9 kms
1 Blake Gordon EU 70.40
2 Jeff Hughes NE 76.00
3 Peter Beggs TK 98.10
4 Monica Dickson EU 115.08
C3 3.8 kms
1 Tom Norwood EU 59.00
2 Warwick Willliams Group BG 96.00
3 Helen Bloom EU 100.01
4 Robyn Sunderland NE 101.55
5 Leone Carberry NE 113.10
C4 2.5 kms
1 Judith Staudte EU 65.50
2 Emma Mooney EU 67.00
3 Allister Hill EU 67.45
4 Anne Hughes NE 108.30
Ballarat Local Event #5 – 20 July 2008 Kurucaruc North



Scale 1:15 000 5 metre contours
Organiser/Courses: Warwick Williams
Weather Cool and overcast; top temp 10 degrees
C1 6.4 km
1 David Brownridge BG 59.41
2 Martin Steer DR 63.59
3 Roch Prendergast EU 64.50
4 Bernie Szarek VOA 111.43
5 Terry Gavaghan TK 114.33
Charles Brownridge BG DNF
C2 4.3 km
1 David Brownridge BG 29.28
2 Kathy Liley YV 65.15
3 Michael Mutton EU 70.37
4 Ernie Christopher EU 78.44
5 Stephen Balharrie EU 80.17
6 Blake Gordon EU 94.00
7 Judy Prendergast EU 96.00
8 Heather Bice EU 102.52
9 Helen Bloom EU 107.14
10 Gary Foster Group none 193.00
C3 3.1 km
1 Lanita Steer DR 74.52
2 Mark Valentine EU 85.01
3 Tom Norwood EU 95.45
4 Judith Staudte EU 103.00
5 Russell Bourke EU 112.20
C4 1.9 km
1 Asha Steer DR 34.57
2 Peta Bloom&Ebony Harris EU 41.00