Hi everyone
If you aren’t a ‘orienteering tragic’ you can catch up with how our Eureka team faired over the last two weekends in the tables at Cootamundra, Wagga, Eldorado and Beechworth. These results were easy to get off the internet – but if you want more, more go to the Oceania webpage to see how Belinda (W21E), Aislinn (W21E), Karen (Staudte), Susannah (King), Andrew and Rose (Campbell), and Terry (Haebich) did at the events. It was great to see so many old friends around the big screen as Warren (Key) and others kept us up to date with what was happening in the forest from a large bunch of remote cameras!
Watch this space this week as we count down to the big Australian MTBO Champs in Maryborough 25-27 October. Please save a day (or two) to help In out in the finish and results area – Eureka is doing ALL DAYS of the Finish for the 4 main events.
Cheers
Blake
EU V
11 starting competitors Oceania Middle Distance BEECHWORTH
Plac | Name | Class | Time | Diff | Km time | R |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Bourne | Women 60A (25) | 26:31 | 10:14 | ||
3 | Geoff Lawford | Men 55A (39) | 33:28 | +2:38 | 9:55 | |
5 | Blake Gordon | Men 75A (27) | 37:14 | +6:09 | 15:50 | |
7 | Roch Prendergast | Men 65A (31) | 42:05 | +8:18 | 13:37 | |
9 | Dale Ann Gordon | Women 75A (14) | 52:13 | +19:21 | 23:12 | |
12 | Margaret Kertesz | Women 55AS (12) | 1:05:26 | +30:55 | 29:04 | |
13 | Toby Cooper | Men 40A (17) | 1:05:06 | +35:03 | 16:16 | |
22 | Warwick Williams | Men 50A (35) | 54:53 | +22:24 | 14:28 | |
23 | Judy Prendergast | Women 60A (25) | 1:09:46 | +43:15 | 26:56 | |
28 | Gary Buchan | Men 45A (33) | 1:06:06 | +35:58 | 16:51 | |
29 | Eleanor Williams | Women 14A (29) | 45:49 | +29:37 | 22:14 | |
Rod Gray | Men 60A (39) | did not start |
EU V
11 starting competitors Oceania LONG Distance ELDORADO
Plac | Name | Class | Time | Diff | Km time | R |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Jenny Bourne | Women 60A (24) | 1:02:42 | +6:09 | 14:55 | |
3 | Roch Prendergast | Men 65A (30) | 1:05:11 | +10:37 | 14:05 | |
4 | Dale Ann Gordon | Women 75A (13) | 1:10:26 | +23:11 | 21:50 | |
4 | Blake Gordon | Men 75A (25) | 1:23:08 | +21:11 | 20:47 | |
5 | Toby Cooper | Men 35AS (5) | 2:10:05 | +44:02 | 21:57 | |
5 | Geoff Lawford | Men 55A (38) | 1:12:08 | +13:00 | 12:04 | |
14 | Eleanor Williams | Women 12A (16) | 1:40:24 | +1:09:12 | 33:28 | |
15 | Warwick Williams | Men 50A (33) | 1:38:30 | +37:16 | 14:35 | |
26 | Gary Buchan | Men 45A (29) | 2:38:09 | +1:28:02 | 20:20 | |
Judy Prendergast | Women 55AS (14) | mispunched | ||||
Margaret Kertesz | Women 55AS (14) | mispunched | ||||
Rod Gray | Men 60A (34) | did not start |
EU V
10 starting competitors Australian SPRINT Distance WAGGA WAGGA
EU V
10 starting competitors Australian LONG Distance Split Rock COOTAMUNDRA
Plac | Name | Class | Time | Diff | Km time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Bourne | Women 60A (24) | 39:34 | 9:15 | |
6 | Rod Gray | Men 60A (37) | 1:01:17 | +15:29 | 10:45 |
7 | Blake Gordon | Men 75A (24) | 54:05 | +21:20 | 16:32 |
10 | Dale Ann Gordon | Women 75A (12) | 57:51 | +22:29 | 20:57 |
12 | Eleanor Williams | Women 12A (14) | 28:23 | +15:29 | 12:54 |
12 | Warwick Williams | Men 50A (31) | 1:18:55 | +28:12 | 11:46 |
12 | Judy Prendergast | Women 55AS (17) | 58:37 | +22:12 | 21:14 |
13 | Geoff Lawford | Men 55A (43) | 1:00:46 | +12:04 | 10:06 |
22 | Roch Prendergast | Men 65A (33) | 1:00:58 | +21:43 | 13:06 |
25 | Gary Buchan | Men 45A (33) | 2:05:49 | +1:13:29 | 17:59 |