Hi all,
Doesn’t time fly!!
I had initially thought that I hadn’t orienteered for 5 or 6 years but going through old emails it appears that it was 10 years ago (I helped in the finish tent at Bryces Flat in early 2010 but didn’t compete).
I had my left knee “metalised” in June 2016 and right knee in April 2018. I started power walking 5+ km daily in early June this year whilst on holidays in NZ North Island for a month and have continued since I returned. As I started dreaming that I was orienteering I thought it was time to try the real thing so went to Wangaratta last weekend.
It was great – a lot of new faces, some “old” faces still around (names took a while to associate); it was great to catch up with Blake, Dale, Andrew and Rose Campbell, Roch and Judy; finish/result handling has gone more “techo”; my original SI stick no longer works; the Eldorado and Beechworth maps are still technically challenging – I need to wear glasses to read those detailed maps; time for new “O” shoes (I only wore them on the Sunday event – lasted until last 3 (short) controls to go before the sole started flapping then came off).
We have four grand daughters (Greg has two and Michelle the other two), I retired in July last year (prepared for the change in life style during the surgery recovery and rehabilitation) and we are in the process of selling our house to downsize into something that is easier to maintain whilst we “Grey Nomad” in our caravan.
Rgds,
Terry and Helen Haebich
From: allmembers <allmembers-bounces@eurekaorienteers.asn.au> On Behalf Of All Members of Eureka
Sent: Monday, 7 October 2019 9:38 PM
To: All Members of Eureka <allmembers@eurekaorienteers.asn.au>
Subject: [EurekaO] Oceania Carnival Results over the last two weekends
Hi everyone
If you aren’t a ‘orienteering tragic’ you can catch up with how our Eureka team faired over the last two weekends in the tables at Cootamundra, Wagga, Eldorado and Beechworth. These results were easy to get off the internet – but if you want more, more go to the Oceania webpage to see how Belinda (W21E), Aislinn (W21E), Karen (Staudte), Susannah (King), Andrew and Rose (Campbell), and Terry (Haebich) did at the events. It was great to see so many old friends around the big screen as Warren (Key) and others kept us up to date with what was happening in the forest from a large bunch of remote cameras!
Watch this space this week as we count down to the big Australian MTBO Champs in Maryborough 25-27 October. Please save a day (or two) to help In out in the finish and results area – Eureka is doing ALL DAYS of the Finish for the 4 main events.
Cheers
Blake
EU V
11 starting competitors Oceania Middle Distance BEECHWORTH
Plac |
Name |
Class |
Time |
Diff |
Km time |
R |
1 |
Jenny Bourne |
Women 60A (25) |
26:31 |
10:14 |
||
3 |
Geoff Lawford |
Men 55A (39) |
33:28 |
+2:38 |
9:55 |
|
5 |
Blake Gordon |
Men 75A (27) |
37:14 |
+6:09 |
15:50 |
|
7 |
Roch Prendergast |
Men 65A (31) |
42:05 |
+8:18 |
13:37 |
|
9 |
Dale Ann Gordon |
Women 75A (14) |
52:13 |
+19:21 |
23:12 |
|
12 |
Margaret Kertesz |
Women 55AS (12) |
1:05:26 |
+30:55 |
29:04 |
|
13 |
Toby Cooper |
Men 40A (17) |
1:05:06 |
+35:03 |
16:16 |
|
22 |
Warwick Williams |
Men 50A (35) |
54:53 |
+22:24 |
14:28 |
|
23 |
Judy Prendergast |
Women 60A (25) |
1:09:46 |
+43:15 |
26:56 |
|
28 |
Gary Buchan |
Men 45A (33) |
1:06:06 |
+35:58 |
16:51 |
|
29 |
Eleanor Williams |
Women 14A (29) |
45:49 |
+29:37 |
22:14 |
|
Rod Gray |
Men 60A (39) |
did not start |
EU V
11 starting competitors Oceania LONG Distance ELDORADO
Plac |
Name |
Class |
Time |
Diff |
Km time |
R |
3 |
Jenny Bourne |
Women 60A (24) |
1:02:42 |
+6:09 |
14:55 |
|
3 |
Roch Prendergast |
Men 65A (30) |
1:05:11 |
+10:37 |
14:05 |
|
4 |
Dale Ann Gordon |
Women 75A (13) |
1:10:26 |
+23:11 |
21:50 |
|
4 |
Blake Gordon |
Men 75A (25) |
1:23:08 |
+21:11 |
20:47 |
|
5 |
Toby Cooper |
Men 35AS (5) |
2:10:05 |
+44:02 |
21:57 |
|
5 |
Geoff Lawford |
Men 55A (38) |
1:12:08 |
+13:00 |
12:04 |
|
14 |
Eleanor Williams |
Women 12A (16) |
1:40:24 |
+1:09:12 |
33:28 |
|
15 |
Warwick Williams |
Men 50A (33) |
1:38:30 |
+37:16 |
14:35 |
|
26 |
Gary Buchan |
Men 45A (29) |
2:38:09 |
+1:28:02 |
20:20 |
|
Judy Prendergast |
Women 55AS (14) |
mispunched |
||||
Margaret Kertesz |
Women 55AS (14) |
mispunched |
||||
Rod Gray |
Men 60A (34) |
did not start |
EU V
10 starting competitors Australian SPRINT Distance WAGGA WAGGA
Plac |
Name |
Class |
Time |
Diff |
Km time |
1 |
Jenny Bourne |
Women 60 (32) |
13:48 |
6:51 |
|
3 |
Geoff Lawford |
Men 55 (48) |
15:21 |
+0:36 |
6:56 |
4 |
Dale Ann Gordon |
Women 75 (10) |
19:38 |
+2:48 |
13:00 |
7 |
Blake Gordon |
Men 75 (23) |
19:05 |
+4:40 |
10:29 |
12 |
Warwick Williams |
Men 50 (30) |
22:11 |
+6:02 |
8:33 |
15 |
Roch Prendergast |
Men 65 (32) |
19:22 |
+4:13 |
8:43 |
17 |
Rod Gray |
Men 60 (35) |
18:31 |
+5:01 |
7:40 |
27 |
Eleanor Williams |
Women 14 (31) |
27:38 |
+14:39 |
12:47 |
29 |
Judy Prendergast |
Women 60 (32) |
32:49 |
+19:01 |
16:19 |
32 |
Gary Buchan |
Men 21E (37) |
45:44 |
+30:12 |
14:33 |
EU V
10 starting competitors Australian LONG Distance Split Rock COOTAMUNDRA
Plac |
Name |
Class |
Time |
Diff |
Km time |
1 |
Jenny Bourne |
Women 60A (24) |
39:34 |
9:15 |
|
6 |
Rod Gray |
Men 60A (37) |
1:01:17 |
+15:29 |
10:45 |
7 |
Blake Gordon |
Men 75A (24) |
54:05 |
+21:20 |
16:32 |
10 |
Dale Ann Gordon |
Women 75A (12) |
57:51 |
+22:29 |
20:57 |
12 |
Eleanor Williams |
Women 12A (14) |
28:23 |
+15:29 |
12:54 |
12 |
Warwick Williams |
Men 50A (31) |
1:18:55 |
+28:12 |
11:46 |
12 |
Judy Prendergast |
Women 55AS (17) |
58:37 |
+22:12 |
21:14 |
13 |
Geoff Lawford |
Men 55A (43) |
1:00:46 |
+12:04 |
10:06 |
22 |
Roch Prendergast |
Men 65A (33) |
1:00:58 |
+21:43 |
13:06 |
25 |
Gary Buchan |
Men 45A (33) |
2:05:49 |
+1:13:29 |
17:59 |